slc

Are Cottesloe residents as pretentious and narrow minded as some people say?

We are looking to purchase in the area however this would be a huge turn off for us.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Beth71 2yrs+
Yes, it's true unfortunately. Not all of them but by far most of them.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jocel 2yrs+
I once met someone who chose to rent in Cottesloe, rather than buy in another area. The reason was so they could say they lived there, which would be good for their consutling business - ie: it made them look successful and in with the right crowd. But, he did also like to surf.... I don't know if he still lives there! I think it is a case of living up to expectations. Once you move there you feel the need to have the right car, clothes etc... If I moved to Cottesloe I might feel a bit out of place, but everyone is different.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
oh no! ive just book a beach apartment there!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer