What is parking like Dakabin train station?

I am thinking to buy home and land package in Dakabin at surround street. I saw few lots there. just wondering how is this area. Is internet available there. Is that ok to park car at Dakabin train station and catch train to cit for work. plese give your view on this.

Thanks
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Thomasr3855 2yrs+
Parking isn't that great on the eastern side of the station - a lot of people park just along the side of the road. There is a decent carpark on the western side which usually has some spots throughout the day with shift-workers coming and going i guess. Its a lovely area with plenty of greenspace and remnant bushland - just a 5 min drive to beautiful Lake Kuwongbah for a picnic!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
NigelW2 Sep 23, 2015
Dakabin train station now has a 300+ car park available for commuters and extra parking is available a short walk away at Bob Brooke park.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Dakabin is a lovely place to live, I have been here for 26 years and really love it. However the train station has been neglected so much in fact I have started an action group called 'Dakabin Station Action Group' (www.dakabinstationactiongroup.com). We are fighting for the station to be upgraded. There are 22 proper carparks but on average 260 cars park at the station. There are no basic amenities like toilets etc, the station is not staffed, trains are usually unannounced, there is only the stairs available to get to one side to the other (so no disabled access or access for people with prams or bikes etc).
The suburb of Dakabin is beautiful but the train station is an absolute wreck.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer