Why does Dalyellup which really looks lovely have such a bad reputation and low retail value?

Hi Was looking at buying something here near the water and a very nice home already finished but have been put off by so so many ppl saying they would never buy there can anyone shed light on why this suburb which really looks lovely has such a bad reputation and also has a low retail value ?? hope to hear from as many ppl as possible looking for a really nicer home 4x2 at least and below ground pool recreational backyark We are middle age couple no kids living at home But have 8 grandkids Thanks in advance Sonya
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
15 people following
this question
Report

12 Answers

Dalyellup was developed by Satterley in conjunction with the State Government. The State govt part of the deal was 10% of all residential land to be state housing - since they have kept the beachside area Homeswest-free it gives the impression that there is alot in other areas. Generally there is one or two houses per street and numerous Homeswest unit developments. The parks and landscape systems are fantastic, the school situation will improve with East Dalyellup Primary School opening in 2013 and Coles/Kmart is 3.7kms up the highway. I think Woolies at Minningup is closer.
The Ironbridge managed Tuart development was poorly executed. The development standard is of a lesser quality than Satterley...for example all corner blocks in the Satterley part of Dalyellup have to have brush fencing whereas Ironbridge did not demand this from their buyers and the corner blocks look awful.
The global financial crises has held back the development of the shopping centre at Dalyellup which has been disappointing.
One annoying problem here is the huge amount of dogs that are let off their leads in the parks which is annoying if you are jogging, riding bikes or having a bbq which what the beautiful parks are meant to be used for. It seems alot of Dalyellup residents need to own 'hero' dogs and think that it is okay to let them run free and never pick up after them.
There are alot of brilliant people living here and it is estimated that the population will get to 12,000 eventually.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
coreyd1
coreyd1 Well the Woolworths is open in Dalyellup now along with mc Donald's and a host of other shops , it's fantastic and even though it took a while it has been planned and executed a lot better than other new shopping centres in the southwest
Sep 17, 2016
Add a comment...
JennaFrost 2yrs+
It's not a terrible place, but it was a quite poorly planned (or maybe just executed) development. There are very few close by amenities and a lot of Homeswest housing (rumour has it that it's 1/4 houses are Homeswest.)

Try Millbridge or Treendale- they aren't as close to the water but are a much better investment.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
coreyd1
coreyd1 Treendale has a high crime rate compared to Dalyellup and is miles from town , but it really depends on your lifestyle and what u do on days off
Sep 17, 2016
Vikki Vaughn
Vikki Vaughn lived in treendale for a year lots of crime and the kids hated the school
Dec 28, 2016
ktw
ktw NOT 1/4 Homeswest, has doctors, a dentist, library, shopping centre, retirement complex, 4 schools, sports grounds, surf life-saving club, cricket team + pavilion, community centre, parks, beaches, local newspaper, McDonalds, gym and Gravity!!
Mar 09, 2017
Add a comment...
God forbid people in public housing actually y'know, deserve to be there as much as you and are not automatically going to commit crimes. Really some of you people need a reality check.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Shaz1974 2yrs+
I have lived in Dalyellup for 3 years and I have never been happier. We built our house through Dale Alcok/Satterley and had no problems whatsoever with anything. I love the community spirit here in
Dalyellup. Like the comment made before me, homeswest houses can be found anywhere and there is not as much in Dalyellup as some people have made out. It is negative hype and the crime rate here is lower than that in the centre of town or other suburbs like Australind etc. The only way to get a feel for this under rated part of the world is come and see it for yourself. You won't be dissappointed.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
davep 2yrs+
Brilliant community, good beaches that are still accessible via 4WD, good fishing, good surf club.
more than 6 doctors in area, 3 primary schools, 1 high school plus a private high school.
lots of open space and friendly mix of families with young kids through to retirees.'
Tuasrt forest separates Dalyellup form rest of Bunbury.
Not a lot of homeswest housing compared to other areas in Bunbury, this is just negative hype. Check out the WA Police website to see the low crime stats compared to other arweas in south west.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Parker30 2yrs+
Lest we forget the radioactive dump next door!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Wuff 2yrs+
Dalyellup is OK if you live near the beach part, but the rest is just urban sprawl with narrow streets and an overcrowded school. They forgot to build the shops and they knocked down the trees and paved paradise, it could have been so much greener and Eco friendly but I fear greed got in the way, try australind end of town , estuary, more green lots of little pocket parts, Treendale, Kingston, Clifton Park surrounded by the river and golf coarse and les all the same
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
XcyxyS May 12, 2016
For the real world answers to what Dalyellup is like to live in - get down to the beach, or the parks, or these community groups, and ask those people who are actively in the community what they think of Dalyellup, rather then ask the haters of the keyboard warrior world. If you love the fresh air and sunshine outdoors, walking, relaxing, exercise, inspiring community groups, the beach, meeting new friends, watching awesome sunsets and being surrounded by great people, then you'll find all of that, and more, in Dalyellup.

I have lived in Dalyellup since 2001, on my own in my own home with kids - and felt safe out and about, and at home. I have never been broken into, perhaps because I lock up securely, and have had no problems.

Homeswest? I've seen unmaintained average homes that are not homeswest, and homeswest homes that are beautifully maintained - and have learnt not to judge a book by its cover. 1:15 homeswest ratio only applies to the front of the estate, and Southern side of Norton Promenade, up to as far as but excluding Maidment Parade. Nothing past Maidment, and only 2 in the entirety of the the North side of Norton Prom from Dalyellup Boulevard up to Maidmen. Note: the ratio also includes the 6 or 7 over 55's residential villages which have between 7 and 14 units in a complex, and the retirement village, which I am told is 50% Homeswest retirees, the rest privately funded. All are just people, and most are good. Just like every other community.

Crime? There is some, as with everywhere else. But the reputation for crime derived from the "The Tuarts" - developed by Ironbridge - which sides onto Dalyellup Beach Estate to the north east. That developer didnt provide the landscaping or fencing as was promised in the contracts, it went to court and was eventually resolved, meanwhile there were hundreds of houses that had no fences and people living in them. It was easy for anyone driving or walking by to see something they liked and go take it. This went on for at least 8 months hence the larger crime rate than it should have. From there, the reputation evolved. Add to that - face book. The Dalyellup residents page is rife with gossip and chinese whispers created by a few, then believed by many. Ive watched so many stories unfold, based on little fact, which have evolved into massive stories with very negative impact - and its sad to think that these few self righteous residents want to denigrate the amazing place they live with half- truths and exaggerations. An unhappy way of life - stay at home on social media and speculate, name call, bag other people, other places, events and businesses in the name of self importance - instead of checking for real facts, or getting the real statistics for themselves, and getting out and enjoying the amazing life Dalyellup actually provides, and contributing positively to the area they themselves have chosen to live in.

Radioactive dump? There was all sorts of innuendo, scaremongering and gossip created by one unhappy person. Quite incredible to watch that spectacle evolve. Which ultimately all amounted to nothing. The site to the north of Dalyellup in the sand dunes reserve was monitored by EPA,information for which is freely available from Cristal Global or EPA. If you choose to know the facts and not believe in unfounded gossip, or random articles you can find on google (which dont depict the whole truth,or follow thru the story - because after one or two unfounded unproven articles, and even after setting "agitators" into public areas in the community - there was nothing left to tell!!). Crazy world.

The shops? are getting bigger and better as more people support it. And more new businesses are set to move in! With local support of these businesses - it will soon be an amazing hub for all generations. No one "forgot it" - GFC happened and not many corporations were spending at the time. Were you? I sure wasnt.
There are haters everywhere these days, who come to their own conclusions based on what they feel they are owed, and spread it as truth. They expect the world, but contribute nothing to it.

Future Growth? New businesses are moving in to the District Centre, and being built along Norton Promenade, there is plenty of growth on the horizon. Yes with Worsley laying off so many people, and the downturn in mining with so many redundancies, there are a lot of homes for sale - flooding the market and making prices cheaper - true - but , that makes it the perfect buying time!!.

The reality is, Dalyellup is a great place to live, awesome beach, parks, and playgrounds galore. Plenty of community groups to join if new to the area - lots of schools available in and close by, suiting every taste. Elevated retained sites instead of every home being on the same level, so many great places to walk or ride with beautiful tree lined walkways, very family oriented, and those who are outdoorsy or community minded will love it. As with anywhere - some streets are better than others, and there are some bad elements, which can be found in every suburb in this day and age but not all bad elements or poorly maintained houses are homeswest.

I honestly couldnt imagine living anywhere else in the world, and I'm sure I'm not alone in that. And in 5 - 10 years, when Dalyellup beachside has been fully built out and sold, and the commercial area to the front is complete - considering there are no more coastal estates from Bunbury to Peppy Beach (we are a rarity) - I will be even more happy to see the growth in the value of my home, having already appreciated that value of my lifestyle.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
curly 2yrs+
We have a homes west house around the corner from us and you would be mistaken for thinking all its neighbours were, very tidy well kept house, neighbours need to take pride in their own to keep value of area growing
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
coreyd1 Sep 17, 2016
It depends on lifestyle , I have lived in Dalyellup the last 10 years and have never had any trouble it's a clear Winner for me as its only 10 min from Bunbury , has good schools & let's us live the beach lifestyle we love , most of my fishing is Busselton so it's close enough to work & play for a good price
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AndrewMurphy Oct 08, 2015
Deserve to be there as much as you? No.

I think somebody who pays their full rent/mortgage deserves to be there much more than a Homes West tenant being subsidised by other tax payers handouts.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DtydhdT 2yrs+
i have no idea
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer