Is Dandenong railway station safe at night for a solo female?

My sister has to travel to the city for work at different hours of the night. Is she safe to walk to the station at night or not? Can any of the locals give any advice?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
12 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

Casey1987 2yrs+
Dandenong station is not a really a safe place for anyone even males at night time. So I would always look to travel with a group of people as there is safety in numbers. This however, is also no guarantee of safety. However, it would be best to travel in peak times, when there are a lot of people around. My advice would be to avoid it otherwise if you can.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
scotia1946 .
scotia1946 . I have to agree with all comments here. Sadly; all stations are not the safest places to be afte rdark. Now I am a big bloke, muscular and ex British SAS yet; four young punks decided to try and bait me one evening and came off second best. As for a young lady; I would not recommend being out after dark; especially in Dandenong.
Mar 28, 2017
Add a comment...
JLo_2000 2yrs+
I travel on the Frankson Line. I'm a 52 year old guy and I feel uncomfortable any time after 9 or 10pm on the more remote stations (Mordialloc onwards). I'd say Dandenong would be no different. Nothing has ever happened to me - it can just be an uncomfortable trip at times. It would be worse for a woman.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS 2yrs+
I don't think ANY railway station is overly safe for a woman travelling by herself at night time. I'm a male and I'm always cautious when travelling late at night on trains.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Nom T Mar 12, 2017
No, young Sudanese gangs hang around centerlink, ato/quest hotel alleyway, pop-up park and gilbert lane in large groups at night.
I talk to the police allot and pop-up park is one of the worst spots for crime here.
Other side of the station (Cheltenham Rd ) is a bit safer, though it does have poorer lighting.

-Currently living (4yrs) and Working (2yrs) at Dandenong
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Tom14 2yrs+
No, the area around the staion is not safe at night.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
VikkiMount 2yrs+
I lived in Dandenong in the late 80's to the late 90's and was known to walk home alone at night from Dandenong Railway Station. I had heard all the stories about people being murdered and knifed and it just added to the thrill of "Will I make it home in one piece" factor. Being a very tall girl (178cm), I made sure I walked with purpose and was very vigilant of everything and everyone around me and avoided anywhere (side alcoves etc) that anyone could jump out at me. But here' the thing - I was mugged in Toorak Road - arguably one of the best streets in Melbourne and yuppie central but never once did anyone bother me in Dandenong. Sure some of the people look scary etc - as strangers can tend to do, and sure Dandenong Station is on the druggie side of the Princes Highway (at least it used to be back then - times do change). Bottom line is, you can never be guaranteed to be safe anywhere - in particular when walking at night. So always be alert, walk with purpose and be prepared for anything because it is when you head is in the clouds and your mind is elsewhere is when these unsavory people may get you.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ariesred 2yrs+
Agree.. on this one
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
samc9 Jan 25, 2017
no where are safe safe. I lived in Dandenong for 2 years nothing happened.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
HECK TO THE NO!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
xoxojanedoe 2yrs+
Unless you want to leave without a kidney, no.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
samc9
samc9 nonsense
Jan 25, 2017
Add a comment...

Your answer