What are the best ranked family suburbs in South East Melbourne?

Family moving to live and work this side melbourne 3 under 5 children, looking to rent a house in the area work located in the Heatherton Road area.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Can't go wrong with Keysborough, but lately looking at the prices it's a little overpriced!! If you want to get a lot more value for your money, look at areas like Dandenong or Dandenong South. If you look carefully, there are still great value properties in these areas.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Those areas are not very nice ones Kailee. You are better off in areas like Narre Warren North, Berwick, Lynbrook, Cranbourne North or Langwarrin. They are nice, safe areas and are still pretty affordable ones.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Areas like Narre Warren North / South, Berwick, Lynbrook, Cranbourne North or Langwarrin are great. They offer a good selection of schools, sporting clubs, shopping centers etc.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jason66 2yrs+
Murrumbeena, Bentleigh and surrounds
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I can agree that areas like Narre Warren, Lynbrook, Lyndhurst, Cranbourne North or Cranbourne East are nice, safe areas and are still pretty affordable.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Kailee1994 2yrs+
Of the suburbs around the Dandenong area, Springvale South is considered to be the pick of the bunch, followed closely by Noble Park. However, these are very multi-cultural suburbs. So if you were wanting a suburb with more of an Anglo feel then you would need to look further to suburbs like Eumemmerring and Doveton, which even though they are not ranked as highly probably have a better family feel.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer