Best streets in Dubbo?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Laura Shooter May 31, 2020
Tough one!! You could have a look at some of the street reviews here on Homely, and that will give you a bit of insight into what people like (or don't like) about different streets. If you did want to chat before making a decision, I love talking to people who are moving here and am honest about where I would and wouldn't live myself - 6885 4564.
Laura Shooter, SJ Shooter Real Estate
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Karen Chant May 30, 2020
Hi Emily, ask most locals and they will say that THEIR street is the best street in Dubbo :-). Dubbo is well known for being family friendly and caters for a variety of budgets. If you are looking for the most expensive streets in Dubbo, I would recommend you search the sold properties on the real estate portals and rank them by most expensive to least expensive. That will give you an indication of pricing in each area. Remember to use the map view rather than list view to view the areas. Good luck with your search!

Karen Chant
Licensed Real Estate Agent
Bob Berry Real Estate
56 Talbragar Street
DUBBO NSW 2830
Mobile 0448 191167
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Kim Hamilton May 29, 2020
Wow that is a hard one to narrow it down to 3 best streets.
Tamworth Street and Gipps Streets have always been sought after streets in Central/South Dubbo - they have some beautiful older style double brick homes and Tamworth Street has a small neighbourhood shopping centre with IGA, Chemist, Newsagency, Gift shop, Butcher, Hairdresser, Beautician, dry cleaners, coffee shop, etc.
Lakeside Circuit is a beautiful street on the golf course with beautiful higher end properties - this is a very quiet sort after area especially for golfers.
There are many newer subdivisions in Dubbo and lots of lovely areas to choose from with blocks ranging in size.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mor 2yrs+
"Best"

There are 5 shopping centres across Dubbo.
2 in West Dubbo (anything west of the Macquarie river), 1 in South, The Orana Mall, City Centre. All new housing developments/blocks are well serviced by these.

Perhaps schools or work locations might change your preference...

I moved from North Strathfield 8 years ago, gave up the stuffy 2 bed unit for a 3 bedroom house, in the middle of town - affordable!

Flights to Sydney Melbourne & Brisbane.

All parts of town are "best" Everything is what you make of it!
Police have addressed issues of the past. :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
lilyb2 2yrs+
Streets in South Dubbo.

Most other places, esp West Dubbo, are rough.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer