how is chifley drive area for living

1.crime rate
2, utilities
3. transport
4. house prices
5. schools
i am looking at moving there .. i am unsure about the location... any info will help
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

ThomasB May 18, 2020
Used to be the worst of the worst for crime rate. New Year riots in 2006 were all in the Gordon Estate. It was cleared out a bit but still has the stigma.
Affordable houses for the above reason.
Schools? Rough as guts. Sorry, but that's how it is.
Everything else is convenient.
Apologies to PC brigade.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
amanp
amanp Thanks, will avoid and look at south dubbo
May 18, 2020
Add a comment...
Kim Hamilton May 25, 2020
I have recently sold two home in Chifley Drive and have friends who live in the area. They all love the area as no-one drives into the subdivision unless they live in the area. One of my buyers recently commented to me that she loves the area as she said it is very quite and she feels very safe. It is very close to the CBD if you wanted to go for a walk or by car. Houses are very affordable with the homes I sold being around the $300 - 350,00 price bracket.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Penny Browning May 18, 2020
Hi I manage a property in Chifley Drive and we havent had any issues - its really close (easy walking distance ) to the CBD, riverside markets and river walking trails
Utilities are all available
Bus Transport runs from end of street if you dont want to walk
Public. Private and preschools are all a 5 minute drive
House prices are very good value
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
michaelt44 May 18, 2020
When I first got renting in Dubbo was very hard to get. At one viewing there were 27 couples turn up in 15 minutes on a Saturday or Sunday for a rental price between $210 to $280 and most real estates don’t do private viewings during the week cause there are so many people looking. I actually had to get a favour in order to get one, rather tell you honestly than go through it like I did, I had good history but they said so do so many others. Good area is normally south Dubbo, higher crime in east n west Dubbo. In the east n west it is cheaper but for a reason
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer