Moving from Coolgardie to Dubbo with out a clue

My wife, daughter and I are moving from a remote town in W.A. to Dubbo. Can someone please suggest to us good schools for my 10 year old and a great area to live. Any help would be appreciated thanks Living in Dubbo but working in Cobar
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

ThomasB May 18, 2020
Assume you are a miner. South Dubbo or Delroy are OK.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Laura Shooter May 30, 2020
Hey BOBSHELL, great choice, moving to Dubbo! You've got a bit of a drive ahead of you to Cobar, so you might enjoy living on the west side of the river, to make your trip that 10 or so minutes shorter. If you're after the rural lifestyle, check out Rosedale and Gidgee Road. If you're more into the suburban lifestyle, Outlook (Champagne Drive area), Grangewood (Grangewood Drive area) and Delroy (Torvean Ave/ St Andrews Drive area) Estates offer a good range of homes, or if you're more budget-conscious, you could check out Rosewood Grove (Catherine Drive area), which is where I live. Over West, you've got West Dubbo Public School, which has a number of brand new buildings, and Delroy Highschool, or if you'd prefer a private school, Macquarie Anglican Grammar School is K-12 and on the west side of town.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Kim Hamilton May 29, 2020
Dubbo is a great place to live There are so many thing to consider regarding your price bracket, lifestyle etc so I would love to help further, please don't hesitate to contact me on 0427 465 543 and we can discuss all your options. I have lived in Dubbo all my life and it is a great place for families. Both public and private schools are great and we can discuss your options further when we catch up.

Dubbo is a city in the Orana Region of New South Wales, Australia. It is the largest population centre in the Orana region, with a population of of approx 42,000. The city is located at the intersection of the Newell, Mitchell, and Golden highways. The nearest city, Orange, is about 144 km away.

With interstate highway links, plus daily air and rail services, how you arrive in the Dubbo Region is simply a matter of choice.

Once you arrive, getting around is a breeze with simple to navigate roads, free parking, access to public transport and car hire in Dubbo, and many accommodation options within a short walking or driving distance to attractions, conference venues, shops and restaurants.
Recommended for
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer