Where is the best place to live in Dubbo for Young Families?

We're going to be moving to Dubbo for work in a few months. What suburbs and primary schools can you recommend?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

lilyb2 2yrs+
South Dubbo is quiet, lovely heritage homes. Close to CBD.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ThomasB 2yrs+
Be warned. Do your homework. Public Housing can easily buy the house next door to you and you will find the value of your own house dropping by $100,000. This is a serious problem in Dubbo.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
South Dubbo is very popular, Macquarie Street Tamworth Street Brisbane St and Darling St have some lovely homes. Central Dubbo has some great street also with Cadell Street Bourke Street and Bultje Street all great.
Grangewood is also a sought after location.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Laura Shooter May 31, 2020
If you're after a public school, here's a great way to see which one different addresses are zoned for: https://my.education.nsw.gov.au/school-finder
As ThomasB mentioned, Dubbo (like many places) can have some newer homes picked up by social housing. If you're worried about this and would like to chat about any properties before making a decision, I love talking to people who are moving here and am honest about where I would and wouldn't live myself - 0423 321 222.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MissSydney 2yrs+
There aren't specific suburbs in Dubbo, but rather sections. I'd recommend Delroy Park in the West. My partner would recommend Dubbo South, closer to the centre of town, and cheaper.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS 2yrs+
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer