Duncraig and St Stephens school

We are moving from Scotland to Perth and duncraig seems a really lovely place. Our two primary aged girls attend a very good private school here and I was wondering if anybody has any comments on st stephens in duncraig? Many thanks
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
10 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

Suburbanmum 2yrs+
St Stephens school good at caring NOT good at academics achieving their potential, I don't mean pushing kids just purely making them learn is not strong. If you choosing as private school as opposed to Christian school that's an issue as they're a but too forgive forget we are Christians and don't address any issues of wrong doing. Do not go baptist schools if you don't want indoctrination either there's a reason they have places available ie rubbish schools ! 3 kids thru carine 1 thru st Stephens Save your cash Carine excellent
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Diver 2yrs+
St Stephens is a great school, but doesn't have a swimming pool, and has to outsource all of their major sports carnivals due to lack of space. There is also current problems of the disjointed physical connection between the new Junior School which has opened, as although they are one school, they are separated by a four lane highway (Hepburn Avenue). They have just raised there prices so high school are around $8,000 per year. I don't feel they are any different to a local public school. Unfortunately due to their waiting lists, current parents of the school have found that if they complain about something, they have an attitude of "if you don't like it, leave" because there are plenty of people waiting for this spot, which is unfortunate, especially paying those kind of fees.
If you can afford it, St Mary's Anglican Girls' School, or is professional, and highly recommended, please check the myschool website for more information. Carine High School has excellent facilities (and a pool) and is a public school which is also highly recommended.
Regards
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ann1234 2yrs+
My three children have being at St Stephens since pre-primary (the previous earliest point of entry), I had to put the kids names down for the school when they were born to make sure they got in. I would not move them for anything and am incredibly happy with the school and can not recommend it highly enough. Unfortunately the waiting list will most likely be very long and your chances may not be good. I recommend contacting the school asap to find out your chances. Best of luck with your move, I hope it all goes very smoothly for you!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
sarahm13 Oct 01, 2016
I have 3 children which have attended since pre primary two of which have graduated. My eldest and youngest aren't the most academic children, the school benefits very well to atar students but not so well to other students that use the "general pathway". My youngest daughter is currently year 11 and has to leave school at the end of the year so she can actually do some work as she says, since starting high school she hasn't liked the school so much she can see the teachers don't treat her so well because she isn't as academic as her peers. All round the school isn't terrible it's you average school has no outstanding results in any areas the school does concentrate a lot of sports though. personally the fees are too high for what the school supply's and unless your children will take the atar pathway in year 11 and 12 it's a waste of money, carine in the next suburb over I believe is a good school and helps all students of all levels.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mr_bullish 2yrs+
Hi, St Stephens is a great school. Been on the waiting list for a while but my son has finally got a place. Couldnt be happier. Fees are high but you get what you pay for.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
SarahP23 2yrs+
I have done a lot of research of local schools and have to say that St Stephen's School seems to have a very good reputation for care and in the past two years has really improved their academic status. With a son that has just completed Year 12 at the School, we found that 27 students ranked in the Top 5% of students in the state with ATARs over 95 last year. Two students from his class ranked in the top 1% of the State, and a friend of my sons was in the Top 15 students in the State.

My sisters children have moved from a private school in Sydney and she found the Many to One program and the Gifted and Talented programs at St Stephen's to be extremely beneficial for her children. The new principal has a master plan process underway where the schools facilities are being upgraded and may include a pool in the near future. I have to say she didn't have too much trouble getting in to the school, it seems they have strong wait lists but not for all year levels so it is definitely worth the call to the school to find out if there is a place available for your child.
I
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Suachris 2yrs+
St Stephens has a very good reputation but there is a two to three year waiting list to get children in. We wanted to move our boys there from a similar school in Sydney but even knowing the incoming headmaster made no difference. We placed them in Kingsway Christian College and have been very happy there. A lot of the children in Kingsway come from Duncraig.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer