Is Dural a good suburb for a family of 2 young children?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

As with schools, there are ample child care facilities, short & long day care.
Many of these are proximate to city express bus services, with the train due for completion by late 2018, the nearest stations being Cherrybrook & Castle HIll. We understand there will be commuter buses running loops to take people from the Dural area to these train stations also.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Dural is a wonderful suburb, that spreads broadly across both some standard residential properties and also acreage property.
The location is fabulous for children, and has an array of schools to chose from. There are both Private and semi-Private schools, also some solid state run schools.
Well serviced with commuter buses to railway, schools and local shops and city express buses.
Parks, sporting clubs, library and a well fit village shopping precinct provide just about everything kids will need.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sandy Ward
Sandy Ward Its an incredibly safe area for kids as they can play within the safe grounds of their own property which is generally fenced and security gates . Other kids coming to play will tend to stay for the weekend and so you get to know kids really well which is fabulous.
Kids tend to rely on their own activities without wanting to be entertained from external sources so motorbikes, sports climbing trees , building tree houses etc
2yrs+
Add a comment...
And did I mention clean air!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ShazS
ShazS Thanks everyone for the good information. How do working parents manage to commute to city from Dural? Is there sufficient childcare & before-after care facilities in school without years of waiting list?
2yrs+
Sandy Ward
Sandy Ward Commute via express bus which collects from a few points at Round Corner
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Absolutely! and most desirable...
Clean air, exemplary schools, two councils with community activities and facilities, medical facilities and libraries, parks and many organised childcare and playgroups in nearby, more densely populated Cherrybrook.Not to mention clean rural air and nearby access to Berowra Waters, Brooklyn and the bigger Hawkesbury. Fabulous!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer