Best location for for over 50's in Queensland not expensive.

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Obviously I am biased......but it has to be Hervey Bay!! The lifestyle is perfect, weather is perfect and the cost of living is fairly cheap - there is lots to do that doesn't cost much. My second choice would be Bribie Island.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mastagal1 2yrs+
Lived there boaring.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
denisel Nov 13, 2016
We currently live in Jacobs well but moving to Hervey Bay soon. In Jacobs well we are on tank water and sewage which means lower council costs. We pay $1300 a year. Plus the solar panels bring electricity down to under $300 a qtr. it's very cheap living. it's often referred to as a fishing village. I don't think there is anywhere on the coast like this, but I may be wrong. It has a lot of pluses, and is nice and quite with only being 10 minutes to ormeau train station. It's on border of Gold Coast and Brisbane. For my husband and I, we are moving to be closer to family. Hervey Bay has cheaper housing but living costs more expensive. It has beautiful sandy beaches and walkways. When you say not expensive, does that mean housing or living costs? You may also want to consider what you like to do, Whether family and friends will be close. You should consider your needs and wants first and then research areas that accommodate them within your resources. I love Queensland, from the coast to the beautiful inland towns. Though it's a bit bloody hot today, hence sitting under air conditioner. Wishing you well in your search.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi Meg! I have lived in various places across Queensland, from Burpengary to Cairns and there are a lot of beautiful places in Queensland, but the one that I keep coming back to is Caloundra. Caloundra, is a welcoming ocean side suburb with a family friendly atmosphere excellent schools, highly rated restaurants, plenty of things to do and in close proximity to the Sunshine Coast Hinterland, the new health care precinct and only one hour to Brisbane! There are various areas within Caloundra that will best suit the relaxed lifestyle of an individual whom is over 50, these include; Golden Beach, Little Mountain, Caloundra South, Shelly Beach and Pelican Waters. Each town possess's it's own commodities! What are your interests and favorite leisurely activities Meg?, so I can best direct you to the most appropriate town.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mastagal1 2yrs+
But now I am older doesn't seem as bad from years ago .properly would go back and live again in the the near future.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer