High council rates in Hervey Bay detrimental to growth.......?

My wife and I have been researching buying a house and relocating up to Hervey Bay from Melbourne.
Although we would love it....on researching the council rates up there, we must be honest and say we find the high council rates up there somewhat of a deal breaker as to relocating, as much as we want to.
Currently our house here sits on 550msq and is valued at 432000 and we are paying just over $1000 per year. The rate works out to be $432000 x $0.00245212.
If I am correct the rates in Hervey Bay are $0.8314 on a residential property........? Its almost 4 times the rate we are paying here now. Im happy to be corrected but on these numbers but a standard house of say $350000 would attract rates of nearly 3k per annum......?
I can appreciate all the reasons for high rates etc in a regional setting such as Hervey Bay, but also I cannot help but see how it can only be detrimental to growth in the area when you have young families like ourselves with money to spend on properties but are put off by excessively high council rates........?
Any feedback, thoughts or criticisms on my posting are welcome
Thanks
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

denisel Nov 09, 2016
We are also thinking of moving to Hervey Bay. In Melbourne the rates as you appear to state are determined on property value. In Queensland I think everywhere, is based on unimproved land value not property value. Hervey Bay is based on unimproved land value. The .8672 is correct. There is up to $390 pensioner rebate for urban areas. If you buy a property for $350k, and the unimproved land value is $200k, the calculation would be $200k x .8672% = $1934 minus rebate. My information was gained by calling council. You can find out land value on a property you are interested in by calling them. Hope I was helpful.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
darrena2 Feb 23, 2017
Just bought investment property in Hervey Bay paid $250K just found out my annual fees (strata/body corps,rates including waste services and fire levy,then add water/sewerage) come to an approx total of $6600 per annum I live in Sydney in Wolli Creek and our total outgoing fees are only approx $5100 ??? So I cannot understandd why Hervey Bay is so pricey,my conveyancer said it is the second highest area in Australia and the highest in Queensland.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
David Priol Aug 17, 2016
Hey there, could you tell me how much you get back on rates if you are a pensioner please?
Also how does the heat and particularly the humidity around Hervey Bay compare to Western Sydney, please?
And is it true, that you don't pay stamp duty in the sunshine state?
Cheers D :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Damian Raxach Mar 23, 2016
Andrew.
You are basically correct - didn't check the exact figure but sounds about right.
Standard rates are approx $3,000 per annum.
I appreciate this is could be a deal breaker for some, but few moving here seem to worry - it is certainly not an objection I get very often as an agent.
I guess it is a personal thing and an affordability question for each family individually.
Hope that helps????
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer