Is Elizabeth Downs a safe area to live?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Nattam 2yrs+
pmax8608: Are you talking about Elizabeth Downs because sounds to me your talking about Davoren Park, Mate the majority of Elizabethian burbs are populated with low levels of educated and highly medicated civilians but believe me when i say THIS IS S.A NOT N.S.W!!! and if you happened to look around and saw there is a lot more good things than bad in these burbs i have lived here for 30 years and not an incident.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I quite like the area of Elizabeth Downs. It doesn't matter what area you are in, you are likely to come across some streets that may not be as nice as others due to the residents living there at the time. I find the majority of residents look after their properties, including tenants and there is access to public transport, local schools, shops and just a short drive to both Elizabeth and Munno Para shopping centres.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
scott 2yrs+
I know a number of people who live in Elizabeth Downs and have not been murdered, nor murdered anyone else.

The older part of the suburb looks a bit run down, and rent and housing are cheaper as a result, which attracts the people who want cheap rent. Newer parts look better as they are more similar to the surrounding suburbs too. Some parts I might choose not to walk through alone at night, but other areas I have walked through and do cycle through on my own after dark with no concerns.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
pmax8608 2yrs+
No. Someone was murdered there last week. It is a suburb with very high unemployment, low levels of education, high substance abuse rate and all the associated social problems. There are more assaults and murders there than the Adelaide average.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
cathrinek
cathrinek Ive been living in Elizabeth Downs my whole life and my parents are both employed with a high rate of cash flow and I went to a private school for education. I also have never done drugs or anything so its not all about that you just make it seem worse than it already is. There is some parts or some houses that might be like that but it doesnt involve everyone.
May 12, 2019
scott
scott The average rate of murders in Adelaide suburbs is less than one (there are more suburbs than murders). That means any suburb with a murder is above the Adelaide average, and includes Norwood and Somerton Park, so not a serious measure.
May 12, 2019
Add a comment...

Your answer