Can you swim in Emerald Lake?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

EdChatwin 2yrs+
No swimming in EPLake it is for restricted water activities. As for diving/jumping from the bridge it is a good way to becoming a paraplegic.
Ed C
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Dean_L 2yrs+
Okay, found the "official" answer from the shire website. It's a little different to my experiences growing up in the 90's.

Do not swim in either lake; only the wading pool is available in season, for water play. - See more at: http://www.cardinia.vic.gov.au/Page/Page.aspx?Page_Id=3716#sthash.WVUTpcj7.dpuf
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Dean_L 2yrs+
I don't know about now but when I was at Emerald Secondary College (1998) as a class we did once and I also heard stories from guys in my class about jumping off the bridge into the lake.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer