What are the mozzies like in Mandurah and surrounds?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Sam_The_Man 2yrs+
Yes Mandurah has mozzies, guess what there is this dirty great big water thing called the Peel Estuary. If you want to mitigate them over Summer. Go the Manadurah Stoke Feeds get a bootle of Zues insecticide they come in 1 litre bottles for about $60 pour 50 mils into a 5 litre spayer and spray all around your property. Do this every 2 weeks over the terror season and you will be able to enjoy your property. There are other options but this works the best to keep them at bay. Note don't spray pets, or fish ponds (it will kill them) and where protective gear. This is not an advertisement but before we did this we were about to pull our hair out. It works out to about $1 and a bit for 2 weeks sanity. Up to you....
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ValGamble 2yrs+
I live in Pinjarra and don't have the problem that the people in Mandurah areas do with Mozzies where they can't sit outside day or night.I get the odd one but nothing to stop me from enjoying the outdoors
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
hmmmm79 2yrs+
Terrible, unbearable.. It really spoils summer in Mandurah..
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
octavia05 2yrs+
Last year they were dreadful, this year almost non existent
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer