Can you recommend a trustworthy home removals company in Melbourne?

I'm moving from St Albanas to Fitzroy and I need someone I can trust to move my furniture for me. I have a master bedroom, an old wardrobe with two sections, a medium-sized LCD TV and a couple of cupboards from the kitchen. I lived in a small space and need to relocate to a bigger home, that's why I decided to move. Have any of you guys moved recently? Are you happy with your movers and who can you recommend?
And hey, if anyone in Fitzroy is up for a coffee, just send me a line. ;)
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
11 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

joanna1st 2yrs+
Just moved to Richmond with my hubby so I believe our experience could be helpful. We decided to entrust the move to the Ray's Removals team ( http://raysremovals.com.au/ ) as my sister strongly recommended them the last time she moved a couple of months ago.
The guys are dedicated and really hard working. We had them move a king-size bed which barely fitted through the halls of the building and a collection of handmade pottery and I must say they literally saved the day. Everything was safely transported to our new home along with the other furniture.
P.S.: We are not in Fitzroy but I'm sure we could exchange some experience on the move over a coffee somewhere midway around Abbotsford.
Don't forget to keep us posted with the move process. I'm keen to learn weather or not you called our guys or you're happy with someone else's work.

Kindest regards,
Joanna & Matt
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Robert Hall Mar 23, 2019
Badger removals are excellent. Located in Woodend in the Macedon Ranges they are a very professional outfit that provide excellent service throughout Victoria.
https://www.badgerremovals.com.au/contact
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
danielpaul13 Mar 06, 2019
MiniMovers is always a good option if you are looking for a trustworthy removalist.

They offer to fix/replace anything that maybe damaged while moving and they even offer a paid packing service at a reasonable rate.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Freddie Seaholme Rolan Mar 06, 2019
I'd recommend using https://minimovers.com.au/, they are a quality team that will make the move as easy as possible.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
achievep May 10, 2019
Hi Veronika,

Best of luck for your move. Yes I will recommend you best removalists in Melbourne. Mister Mover is trustworthy removalists in Melbourne. My Experience was very nice with them, They are genius and help to stress free move one place to another place. You can contact them @ 03 9563 4156 or get free qooute : https://mistermover.com.au/get-a-free-quote/

Thanks and well wishes for your move
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
donalds1 Apr 19, 2019
When you need honest, hardworking, reliable and affordable Melbourne mover, you need the KAHLON MOVERS. We are here to make the process of choosing moving companies, and your move, smooth and stress-free.
We are one of the few moving companies in Melbourne that are committed great service, at a competitive price. Whatever the conditions may do not hesitate to call the KAHLON MOVERS for your next house move or office move.
https://imessageforpc.org/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jeremie-creswell Mar 12, 2019
Whatever your removal needs may be and whichever place you are relocating to, you can trust Nation Removalists i.e. https://www.nationremovalists.com.au to do a good job. They specialize in offering quality and reasonably-priced services. Each member of Nation Removalists team undergoes rigorous training so that they become expert at handling your valuables with due care while loading and unloading them.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sophie Hansen Mar 08, 2019
Whether you are moving your home just to feel the difference in condition or because your rent period is reaching an end, you have to arrange every one of your assets in a limited time period to move without wasting any additional time. While you will choose any expert removalist, you should be careful. Here I am sharing list of some best removalists in Melbourne, you can hire them for your move:

https://www.kentremovalsstorage.com.au/

https://www.ozremovalists.com.au/

https://www.metromovers.com.au/

https://www.giantremovalists.com.au/

https://www.movemystuff.com.au/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
kaylasquire Mar 05, 2019
Yes, I will suggest you to go with https://www.allenmovers.com.au/ for a trustworthy home removals company in Melbourne. Allen Movers are the best, reliable and professional removalists Melbourne. You can book their expert team of removalists today!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jones Smith Mar 01, 2019
Hey VeronikaA, Good luck for your move. I will suggest you for the trustworthy Removalists in Melbourne i.e. https://www.ozremovalists.com.au/ . When I moved my house removals then I hired OZ removalists company for my valuable and expensive furniture removals. They had packed all my house furniture by themself and safely dropped at my current location Melbourne. Their expert team are also hard working and honest. That's the reason for I would like to recommend OZ Removalists to choose.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer