Is Frankston a safe place to live?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
19 people following
this question
Report

16 Answers

JamesP4 2yrs+
I've been stabbed about three times at the Frankston train station by a Blarab on crack. I would highly not recommend living here as I am currently living in a tv cardboard box.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
adama8 Sep 21, 2017
frankston vic is a socieo-economic low area but the property prices today are high and unaffordable for most new house buyers and rents are over-priced considering the typical kind of bogan neighbours you get, who can, and most likely will resort to violence or threats of violence for the most trivial issues such as "why are you flushing your toilet at 3am!" or "why are you coming home so late I can hear your footsteps!". Ive lived in this zoo for 15 years now and I can say it doesn't end here. I've noticed a steady increase of aggressive, (ready to punch someone out), bogans roaming the area. And the rents just keep increasing. So "Is Candlebark Street a risky part of Frankston?". Yes it most certainly is like most streets of this jungle called frankston. It's
also needless to say that it is racist in many ways, even myself being Greek and having the odd bogan look at me like he wants to start a fight? OK, fine, I don't look back and I walk away however I've got 22 years of 'win-chun, kung fu' training holding a 4-dan blackbelt any would-be attacker better pre-book a hospital bed
Name747

votes
Vote
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
EllisP 2yrs+
i was stabbed 6 times in candlebark street for trying to break up a fight, i do not reccomend live there.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ZachH 2yrs+
its fine, i would say my train trip to work is more dangerous than frankston.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi Kailee,

I have lived in Frankston my whole life and love it! It's a great spot to live! I have never had any issues with crime or anything like that.

Hope this helps!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi Kailee1994. Great question and in my job I meet a great deal of people who have moved down from closer to the city to live in Frankston. I recently had some clients who grew up in Cheltenham, moved down to Frankston and they love it here! Buying a property in Frankston is a lifestyle 'sea' change. Yes there are some shady characters in Frankston and some areas are not so nice, however I live in Cheltenham and there are some very strange looking people who hang around the train station and telephone box! Frankston is similar to a box of Favorites - some properties are your plain old chocolate flavour and some properties we sell are absolutely stunning and a real Turkish Delight :-)
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jamesr32 Jan 11, 2019
Frankston has changed! It's an incredible bayside suburb that no longer deserves the bad reputation. Just spend a weekend in Frankston to see it for yourself! This is not the same Frankston of 10/20 years ago. Not even close. Modern Frankston is a beautiful area with great infrastructure, amazing beaches, schools, Monash University , entertainment, cafes and shopping! So much money has been invested into Frankstonin the past 10 years and it is really evident that it's completely changed the area for the better! Beautiful part of Melbourne and it is inevitably only going to get better and better !
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jamesr32 Jan 07, 2019
The best thing to do would be to spend a day in Frankston. You'll quickly realise that it is a truly beautiful beachside suburb of Melbourne with a relaxed, friendly and welcoming atmosphere.

I have never once felt unsafe in Frankston. Everyone is friendly and it seems more and more young families from the city are moving in!

Modern Frankston is not the same Frankston as 10 years ago. A lot of money has been invested in the area (e.g. the new railway station) and it is getting better and better every time I visit.

It seems many people still see Frankston the way it was but it has changed so much. See it for yourself! A beautiful beachside suburb of Melbourne with great infrastructure!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
adama8
adama8 What you're saying is true. When you talk about the beach, the foreshore, the tourists and the families with kids, they mostly
congregate around the foreshore located at the foot of Oliver's Hill which boasts some multi-million dollar mansions. Sure you won't find bogans there. Now spend 5 minutes in young st opposite frankston station and you'd be likely to not want to come back to frankston. Weirdo's, freaks, undesirable aggressive looking people who you don't make eye contact with. Then comes the neighbours of most frankston units/apartments and when I say Frankston, I mean Frankston. Not Oilvers Hill. Not Frankston South. Not Mt Eliza. Frankston central area. Bogan area. Your neighbours will probably be either nuisances, violent, threatening or all of the above. Beach st in frankston central boasts one of the highest areas of armed robberies of shops. So you wanna go to a frankston pub for a beer? Call an ambulance in advance. By the time you finish your beer and have blood all over your face the ambulance should be there for you. It's a good thing that Frankston hospital has now become one of the best in Victoria. Fairly recently walking home from the station a young drunk bogan walking in an adjacent direction to me shouted out "nice watch!", then, "don't ignore me you rude c--t". And what about that king-hit guy who hit someone walking past him for absolutely no reason at all. And what about the 'standard frankston punch-ups'. Like the one I saw at the entrance of the shopping centre where police had to use spray etc while male, females alike were going full on fighting. And not long after that came another gang fight inside the shopping centre. I do my best not to walk around frankston unless I really need to. And I drive with all my doors locked and the windows up so as to be safe.
Jan 07, 2019
jamesr32
jamesr32 The area around the station seemed fine to me. When I visited back in 2011 it was like a different place. It's improved so much and I didn't experience any problems while I was there or on Young St. Atmosphere seems to have changed completely and it now feels like a welcoming, clean and safe area. I know this was not the case back in 2011 but it has definitely changed.

It was actually the area around the station and Frankston North that I noticed the greatest improvement.

I'd encourage anyone with doubts to travel to Franskton for the day to see it for yourself. In my opinion it's a safe, friendly bayside suburb that's improved so much over the past 10 years.
Jan 08, 2019
Add a comment...
PaulaT1 2yrs+
I've lived in and around Frankston for most of my life, yes there's a few eggs but hasn't everywhere got a less desirable place to be or live? I love Frankston, and the increase in prices in every corner was always on the cards. I think that some people are thinking in the past rather than the future. Yes it had a bad reputation especially in the 'Pines' and 'Karingal' but that is disappearing very quickly due to new or renovated properties in those areas. The old shabby looking houses getting good prices at auction etc. I welcome the new Frankston and surrounding suburbs, the updated hospital, Uni, schools, new houses and other developments (Pen link, train station, PARK etc)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bobs8 2yrs+
No it is not a safe area, hence, the property prices are so low despite beach front nearby. High crime, lots of drug addicts and bogans.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Tibor Fritz 2yrs+
I lived in Frankston/Mt Eliza for over 50years,befor that I was living in inner Melb.
The Peninsula will doo any time.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Enhaych84 2yrs+
ive lived in sommie, frankston seaford and many surrounding towns and i can say i love frankston, its a great place
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
adamj3 Oct 24, 2017
Hi thanks for your reply
Can I ask where about is this happening in your neighbourhood. Is it the ambassador ? Only there does this kind of thing happen. I've lived there a few years ago for 2.5 years. In this time I was bashed twice on unprovoked attacks (like stepping out of my front door), both times hospitalised with head injuries. Have had neighbouring thugs using vice and stand-over tactics to keep getting cigarettes and small amounts of money off me. Constant all hours neighbourhood disputes. Disputes which most of the time resulted in aggressive talk and action, aggressive behaviour involving violence, window smashing, fights, unruly drunkenness and more unsociable behaviour at this place. My advice is to not rent there and pay an extra $20 per week or so and get out of this area.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
julyp Aug 15, 2017
So there is no police in the area to make it safe?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ella-smithe 2yrs+
frankston is only good for two people - ice addicts and ice dealers
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
HelenD1 2yrs+
Is Candlebark Street a risky part of Frankston?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer