So what areas in Frankston should be avoided when looking to buy??

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
15 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

dave181 2yrs+
Avoid Frankston North, the Pines, and Karingal. anywhere south of the Railway line is Good. But for a great area, you also need to be beach side of Frankston Flinders Rd.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jamesr32
jamesr32 It's worth having a drive around Frankston North as I once held the same opinion as you but it has improved so much in the past 10 years. It's quickly becoming a nice little suburb with some streets totally unrecognizable from the Frankston North of 10 years ago. I was extremely impressed by the progress made in this area as I do remember how it was. The majority Frankston North is now family friendly and safe. Another year or two and this suburb will really be a place where people wish they would have bought while it was so undervalued. Not the rough place it once was! In my opinion a very nice suburb.
Jan 08, 2019
Add a comment...
jamesr32 Jan 07, 2019
If you want great value in a suburb that is only getting better then I'd be buying in Frankston North. Why? Many people still think of this suburb as it was 15 years ago. It has changed so much in that time but is still (despite the surge in prices over the past 2 years) undervalued.

It's easy to see why this suburb is actually the best place to buy. looking at a map and the median price of every suburb around Frankston North, it's nearky 100k cheaper than all of them. You'll also need to look around the area to see for what it is like as many people cannot seem to let go of its outdated reputation. It's a great little suburb with great infrastructure and easy access to the bay!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AlphonzoR 2yrs+
I find it quite interesting, several people have mentioned avoid the Pines/Frankston North. From being both a multi-investor in the "pines" estate, i feel we may have to agree to disagree based on performance, ROI and the surge in prices for the area. On average the area has increased by no less than $80k in the past 4 years i have owned there. That's $20k per year and a 6-7% ROI, i cant think of another pocket in Frankston that can compare. The people who have held onto the stigma of the area being full of "bad apples" will be disappointed they missed out on an area with serious potential both from a financial gain and from a community perspective.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Enhaych84 2yrs+
anywhere around john paul college is an excellent pocket, that area sells quite fast
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ryant7
ryant7 WRONG
Feb 21, 2019
Add a comment...
kate74 2yrs+
I think Karingal is ok and we are near Mt. Erin Cres which is the non-beach side of Frankston Flinders Rd, and it's a lovely area. Quiet, clean and friendly people. I would avoid near the station and Frankston Nth.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
The area around Towerhill Road is great. We have noticed a lot of young families moving into this area as it affordable & renovating.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AliceC 2yrs+
Avoid the Pines.

Anywhere along the beach is obviously desirable. There's also a really nice pocket between Beach Street and Cranbourne Road (Willis, Joy, James Streets etc) - nicely renovated houses on tree lined streets, close to everything.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mars13041 2yrs+
Hi yeah I was in Karingal and it didnt look like a bad area....whats the reason behind your opinion?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Enhaych84
Enhaych84 I agree with that!!!!
2yrs+
Daniel Condon
Daniel Condon Karingal is a great pocket. I have sold many homes in there and everyone that has moved there loves it! Close to all amenities and has plenty of schools and shops etc
2yrs+
Enhaych84
Enhaych84 i lived in sassafras drive, it was great i enjoyed it.
2yrs+
EricS1
EricS1 Karingal is one of the best middle class suburbs in Melbourne!! It has great shopping center and food court, 5 minutes to beach, coles very close too, awesome parks and schools, kindergarden, cinema, Nando, cheap $2 shop etc. It's old people living area which is great for those who want quite location. It's perfect, I've been living here since I was 27, I am 35 now and I am loving it !!!
2yrs+
berg
berg I am a teacher who has lived in Karingal since 2008 around Alexander Crescent area. My neighbour in the same Court was another teacher, lovely family. Another neighbour right next to me was an ex-school principal. Another neighbour right across is a nurse. Another neighbour a retired lady, ex professional musician. We find this area quite and very safe.
Jun 25, 2019
Add a comment...

Your answer