What is the current situation in Frankston?

I need help about choosing the right city for study. Geelong,Dandenong or Frankston?
I need to know what is the current situation in Frankston is there a lot of crime, what is the best part to rent to be safe and close to the Chisholm institute and to a kindergarten?
Thanks
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

jamesr32 Jan 07, 2019
Frankston has improved so much in the past 5 to 10 years! It has a fresh look, a friendly and welcoming beachside atmosphere and excellent infrastructure! Many people still think of Frankston the way it was 10 years ago. I can assure you it's completely changed and is just getting better and better. See it for yourself! Frankston North is also much better than it was 10 years ago! Massive change is happening right now. The Frankston of the future will be an incredible place to live and work! Spend a day at the beach and experience it for yourself!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
amandaw30
amandaw30 100% agree.
3 days ago
Add a comment...
bobs8 2yrs+
Whatever you do, avoid Dandenong like the african ebola...

Heard of the Apex Gang? Yeah they own that area and they spread to nearby suburbs.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ryant7 Feb 21, 2019
Frankston is an amazing place. Its been the safest place it has ever been in a a long time. Personally i have never been cursed at, stabed, kicked in the stomach, involved in a gang or even been licked by an oncoming tourist. This is the finest place in Victoria i would say (but i havent been to many other areas (LOL)) Just stay far far away from Frank north as it is the most horrid horriably horrid place imaginable with needles on the ground everywhere you look. WOW i said as i saw the contrast between south and north frankston. mm-mm yes please is my motto for south Frank oH no no no no no is my motto for the north (this is just like korea (LOL)) anyway signing off here.
~Ruth Who Speaks the Truth
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
amandaw30
amandaw30 Agree. Frankston just gets better and better. We are very happy since purchasing our home in Karingal last year and raising our two boys. Best kept secret I think.
3 days ago
Add a comment...
markl7 2yrs+
I have lived in Karingal{Frankston} for two years and found the
people to be great.
Neighbours take our bins out when we go away.
One women down the street found my wifes purse with over
$100 in it and she walked down and returned it to us.
Another family helped us when some of our luggage fell
off our vehicle.
It is a quiet place to live with nice people.
Loads of amenities including schools, daycare and doctors.
Great shopping centre and cinema.
Highly recommend Karingal, but like the others recommend I would
stay away from Frankston North.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Enhaych84 2yrs+
just stay out of frankston nth, the rest is fine, no dramas
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
dave181 2yrs+
Stay away from Dandenong. Frankston and Geelong both have their good and bad areas. I dont know Geelong as well as Frankston, but Frankston, south of the railway line and close to the beach is a great place to live, walking distance to the Tafe,shops, beach and there are a few Kindergardens around. hope this helps.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer