Will Frankston suffer or benefit after the Peninsula Link segment is completed?

As a regular driver on Eastlink to the Mornington Peninsula I can't help but think I will never get to see Frankston again, not that I will miss the traffic backups at the end of Eastlink. What do locals think about Peninsula Link, good or bad for the suburb?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Citysister 2yrs+
I am no expert but they would not be investing so much time and money into this if there were no benefit! It has been decades in the planning so there has been a lot of thought put into it. You can see this on the plans on the council website. It needs to happen to free up traffic congestion and will, fingers crossed, add land value with the growth it attracts. I have observed major structural work in the year I have lived here so I look forward to its completion. 😊
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Saray 2yrs+
I'm not entirely sure but I think it will actually be a good thing as it will free up Nepean highway for boulevard development as opposed to being a thoroughfare like it currently is.

VicUrban's plans for the Frankston Activity Centre (basically the Frankston CBD) include great improvements to the streetscapes including Nepean highway and I think freeing it up from traffic will allow them to create a one-lane street (something that was on the cards at one point) and the other lanes would be closed up to form a tree-lined boulevard which would have the potential to be really attractive. Of course being government it will move at a glacial pace and I'm also not confident such dramatic plans will go through but at least ensuring Frankston doesn't have to act as a thoroughfare provides for more options to develop the streetscapes. I'd love to hear form someone with more knowledge on what is actually planned as mine was through a friend who worked for VicUrban however he is no longer with them and I have no urban planning experience myself.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
How good is the Peninsula Link now it is up and running! We are seeing a lot more younger families looking to live on the Mornington Peninsula as it is now so accessible to the City. What a great place to bring up kids & find that work / life balance
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Not only Frankston but surrounding areas like Baxter, Somerville and Langwarrin are finding the value of homes increasing. The back streets are now much quieter as people are using the link, so local trips are taking much less time. On average people are saving time by using the link.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Enhaych84
Enhaych84 i can half agree to that. I travel to safety beach from frankston and its the same time on both freeways PL and FF, but ive found how quiet skye rd is now which is excellent for locals and great for increasing value for houses
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Feedback is property owners in the Frankston area are expecting their properties to increase in value with the coming Peninsula Link. Residents are very excited about the extension improving travel times. We have a client who lives in Somerville and travels to the city for work and it takes him 1 1/2 hours! Upon completion via our appraisals on properties will let you know what exactly happens the Frankston property prices!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Enhaych84
Enhaych84 I used to live in Somerville it took me 45 mins in the morning and an hour on the way home and im a tradie
2yrs+
Add a comment...
dave181 2yrs+
With traffic being freed up at the southern end of the Frankston Freeway, travel times for the commute to the city will inprove by about 10 - 15 minutes. Looking forward to the opening of Peninsula Link.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer