Is Geelong part of Melbourne or what region is it in?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

NickMaas1 2yrs+
It's the largest regional city in Victoria. Fast becoming an outer suburb of Melbourne with many commuters choosing Geelong for it's lifestyle but still having easy access to Melbourne via road & rail.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
pardesco. Mar 03, 2017
Geelong is Victoria's second largest city, Melbourne being the first, the two cities share a well-documented rivalry. It is part of the City of Greater Geelong which encompasses Little River (which borders Werribee, 45km southwest of Melbourne), all areas surrounding Corio Bay and the entire Bellarine Peninsula.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi Chanified
Geelong is a Port that is a Surburb approx. 75km out of the Melbourne CBD. It is in the Corio Bay reigion.
Todd
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer