Where do the kids go to high school in George Town?

Where do the kids go to high school? and is there much work around the area for someone willing to do anything?Also is there many after school activities for kids aged 5 to 13
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Hi Chipdonn, Christina has covered it pretty well as far as answering your question. Currently like majority of towns in Tasmania things are very quiet on the job front in George Town - in saying that there is always a buzz in the town - from 10am through to 5 you will find that the main street is quite busy. Great location and 5 minutes to the beach & parks, local swimming pool, football ground are all within walking distance. Keep in mind, Launceston is only 30 minutes away. If looking to buy a home in the area, I personally think now is the time to do so whilst you can get an affordable property. Hope this helps.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Chipdonn, there are two high schools in George Town itself. One is a Catholic school with grades from Kinder to Grade 10. The other is a public high school called Port Dalrymple. This also offers a primary school.

There are job opportunities in the town, it has a large industrial area close by Bell Bay and is only a 30 - 40 minute drive to the city of Launceston.

There are many after school activities for kids as there are mainly families that live in the town, there are sporting clubs that include football, soccer, cricket and netball. There is also a local swimming pool and beaches for the warmer months!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
business7216 2yrs+
There is a high school there, not much work at all. To be honest the towns population has dwindled in the last 10 year's.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer