Is Glenroi a decent area in Orange?

How about Maclachlan st?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

9 Answers

froggy123 2yrs+
Sorry didnt finish my comment above. I live in Goorawin Road which is good and quiet. Niece lives in Glenroi Avenue and she has no complaints and a friend in Leura road and he has no complaints.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
froggy123 2yrs+
Live in Goorawin Road which is good and quiet. Neice lives in Glenroi Avenue
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DoctorSeuss 2yrs+
There are pockets that are better than others. Some of Glenroi is industrial. The south eastern area is probably the worst- towards Bunnings and Leewood. Lots of housing commission. Most likely many decent people getting a bad reputation from a few. It's better towards the city side on the North West.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
wealthy 2yrs+
I agree with doctor seuss. If you want affordability to buy a house up to $150,000 the bowen area in orange would be your best bet. It use to be all dept of housing area a while ago and now it is 95% privately owned. There are only a few more selling in this area right now.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
annem16 Feb 15, 2017
I just moved with my family to Glenroi and just love it, lovely friendly people. I moved from Sydney and wish I had made the move years ago.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TaniaBazza 2yrs+
It would depend on whom you are asking. I would never buy in the glenroi area. Hubby is a local and told me never to go there. I am from a higher socioeconomic place in sydney. When my hubby took me for a drive through the area, with doors locked of course, it looked so bad it wasn't funny. Huge social problems. Best looking in bletchington, calaire and north orange.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
derpd
derpd This is a ridiculously elitist vision - but a good snapshot of what is wrong with Orange generally. There are some very privileged people in the town who spend their entire lives judging those less fortunate. The geography of the city means that there is actually a "wrong side of the tracks" mentality, which just makes it worse. I grew up in Glenroi and I'm now in another country pursing a PhD at one of the top 20 universities in the world, but I know of Orange-based people who have chosen not to send their kids to universities I have been teaching in purely because they found out that someone from a "bad" school in the "bad" part of town was teaching there. I'm glad I don't ever have to deal with small minded Australians like "TaniaBazza" anymore, and would never live anywhere in Orange because of that kind of behaviour (not because of "social problems"). If I absolutely had to go back there though, Glenroi has it's slightly rough areas, mostly around South Terrace, but it's what you make of it - I'd live there. The idea that you'd need to drive around with your car locked is what's really "so bad it's not funny". I've been to places like Detroit, where you really could be carjacked at any moment, and Glenroi isn't even remotely comparable. Given the moralistic attitudes from "good" half of town, though, you'd probably enjoy living out on a property away from the small minded hicks who think they are better than everyone else.
Sep 11, 2016
Add a comment...
wealthy 2yrs+
The East side of the railway line in Orange is beautiful. Not all of Glenroi is bad. There are pockets of Glenroi you should steer away from. I live in Tate Crescent in East Orange near Ophir Rd, and it has some of the most expensive houses in Orange. Very tranquil and beautiful. The west side of Orange also has quite a few problems with crime. It is everywhere.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ohs2009 2yrs+
Orange is a great place, however, steer clear of the east. It has a high crime rate and a lot of industrial area around it. Buying on the west side is ideal.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
csiorange 2yrs+
Try finding anything on the western side of the railway line and you wont go wrong
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer