Glenroy v Fawkner?

We are thinking of buying in the Glenroy/Fawkner area. What are the pros and cons? We do not have a very big budget. Is there loud airport noise living in Glenroy? Which would you choose?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

ID Aug 18, 2016
I would say Glenroy...in particular in the valley area. It isn't over developed. Homes are large. I bought there a year ago and love it. I am 12kms from CBD and i have great views of rolling hills, great walking and bike tracks...and PEACEFUL QUITE. I would recommend researching the valley over other parts of Glenroy.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
HumnaIshtiaq
HumnaIshtiaq Hi i would actually prefer being 5 min walking distance to cafes, markets and public transport over views so its really a matter of priority and preference :)
Aug 18, 2016
ID
ID Which market and what PT are you referring to? PT was actually my concern with Fawker.
Aug 18, 2016
HumnaIshtiaq
HumnaIshtiaq Along Pascoe Vale road there is a stretch of shops, bakeries, eateries, banks, pharmacies etc. Plus the Pascoe vale market near the Glenroy station.
Craigeburn line has seldom had delays or service issues and i always get a seat on it, something my colleagues from other lines complain about. What issues did you hear of regarding the public transport?
Aug 18, 2016
HumnaIshtiaq
HumnaIshtiaq Oh sorry you are talking about fawkner. Yes ive heard of the service delays with the epping line.
Aug 18, 2016
HumnaIshtiaq
HumnaIshtiaq Upfield*
Aug 18, 2016
ID
ID I am referring to Glenroy (the valley end) absolutely can't complain about the Craigieburn train line. I have used both and I have to say the Upfield is a shocker. Loving all the new cafes opening up and the well known Glenroy bakery is amazing!
Aug 18, 2016
HumnaIshtiaq
HumnaIshtiaq I was referring to Glenroy too, sorry, but highlighting the other parts of Glenroy as well as that could be someone's preference :)
Aug 18, 2016
Add a comment...
Both areas are currently going through a development stage. Both at situated next to a fwy. But Glenroy is next to strathmore & pascoe vale. Those areas hold more value than thomastown, reservoir & north coburg does.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
anibas 2yrs+
I've lived in Pascoe Vale and Glenroy for 20 years and love the area, close to everything, great shops in West st Glenroy,
good bus & train services, & medical centre. I do recommend however that you buy south of Hilton street also consider neighbouring
Hadfield. No airport noise.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I've been going to Glenroy for years now (my wife is from there) and I must say it is improving each year. Starting to see lots more development of townhouses on large blocks which is bringing in more younger people. You do get planes flying over but you don't get airport noise, I wouldn't say it has ever bothered me at all. I think Glenroy might be more expensive than Fawkner. I would choose Glenroy over Fawkner.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jason Spencer Aug 17, 2016
Glenroy for me! I'm a little biased as my wife is from Glenroy. Just feels a little closer to the more upmarket Pascoe Vale.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
EllyD Jul 21, 2016
I have been in Glenroy now for 2 years. Having come from renting in coburg, when it came time to buy though...i chose Glenroy, i got a bigger house with lots of land AND the area is so green with great walking tracks!!! And lots of of cool cafes popping up. The area it seems is starting to be filled with everyone coming from Brunswick/ Coburg as it so close. My answer is GLENROY!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
HumnaIshtiaq Nov 30, 2015
I recently bought in Glenroy right next to the station on the side of Coles mkt (about 5 min walk) and couldn't be happier! I'm a single 29 year old woman who works in city and have found the suburb to be quite safe. My neighbour is also an older woman on her own and despite the fact that our houses have floor to ceiling glass windows on theground floor, we don't feel the need for any security blinds nor have I seen any around which says something about the neighbourhood. Everything is nearby, from grocery shops to banks and cafes. My commute to the city is 28 mins to get to Melb central and have had only a couple of experiences of train delays in the 1 year I've lived here. Overall quite happy with where I ended up, would definitely vote for Glenroy over Fawkner!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer