flooding in glenwood queensland

hi everyone i am trying to get my wife to move to queensland and during my property search i have come across a place called Glenwood 1/2 an hour north of gympie and only an hour to rainbow beach this seems like a great location and house prices are pretty good too but my only concern is that from what i have read about the place is that it floods a lot and i was hoping that anyone living there could set me straight on this topic, cheers
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Tony Wilson 2yrs+
Hi GlenH,
I have been in the area for 28 years and there is no flooding as a result of the Mary River which causes some issues in Gympie itself.
There are some minor creeks and gullies that run through Glenwood (as you would find anywhere else you go) that will floods with heavy rain, so it's just a little bit of common sense that needs to be used when looking at properties for sale and best to ask the neighbours if you have a creek/gully at the back of a property you are looking at.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
glenw5 Feb 11, 2020
Given the rain event we have recently experienced (Feb 2020) and we are still getting some very heavy downpours I have not seen any road effected by flooding in my travels in the area yet. All dams are full all water tanks are full and overflowing. Yippee. We needed it.
I am sure some of the lower lying areas are affected but nothing that I can see driving around the area via the general main access roads and abors.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
glenw5 Jan 23, 2020
If you have a look at the link below it will bring up the Fraser Coast Council Flood overlay or flood map for Glenwood area plus all other FCC suburbs.
As you can see from the map the area is hills and valleys and certainly buying land in low lying areas is risky.

https://mapping.frasercoast.qld.gov.au/maps/?project=Planning&module=OM-008%20Flood%20Hazard

I agree with Tony. Ask the neighbours and do some research on your intended block for purchase.
There are plenty of local earth-moving services who are always building dams and looking for areas to take the fill too. You can buy a cheaper potentially flood affected block and raise the house pad higher than inundation levels for council and insurance approvals using local fill for free.
Hope this helps.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Has Mt Eaton creek, ever caused any major drama in regards to flooding in Glenwood , Thanks Wayne.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer