There is alot of land for sale in Glenwood and a number of homes which is disconcerting.

There is alot of land for sale in Glenwood and a number of homes which is disconcerting. for a place with no infrastructure, is there something in the planning scheme that people are moving away from?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

glenw5 Jan 23, 2020
The area was state govt forestry and then released for sale after the pine plantations didn't yield as great a production as anticipated.
That meant a lot of land came on the market quickly and cheap too. But that has all stopped now and the land is mainly all owner occupied now.
There are changes coming from what I have heard that include renaming the abor runs to actual street names and the Gympie by-pass puts Glenwood 15-20 mins closer to Gympie and the Sunshine Coast too. That should be finished by late 2020.

By avg the Glenwood properties for sale reflect no greater number than most suburbs with houses and land for sale. So I don't think there is an exodus in fact I think its the opposite. The vacant block same size next to us sold for $15k more than we paid within 6 months of us buying. We are flood free and the block is heavily wooded with native trees. Any blocks with remnant pines on them don't need FCC council approval to remove pine trees so you can clear it cheaply. I agree with Mako, there are plenty of buyers coming into Glenwood and I think they see the value now because once the by-pass is in everything is closer and that means more people will be interested in rural areas with good quick access to major towns like Gympie. Where else can retirees spend 20% of their nest egg and get a sub 400k new home with all the mod cons and plenty of space for the extras like boats, motorhomes, pools, sheds etc.

I wouldn't be surprised if up and coming Sunshine Coast renters (paying $4-500 a week) don't buy up here and start to commute via the by-pass like people do Sunny coast to Bris, Goldy to Bris, Lismore to Goldy, Gosford to Sydney, Wollongong to Sydney style. Heck you can even go north to Maryborough, HB and Bundaberg for work. Its a lifestyle choice - but hey you cant buy in if no one is selling. PS the only snakes we've seen are the small ones the kookaburras fly past with so don't be scared.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
johnu1 Aug 28, 2018
My thoughts too, there is talk of planning in the pipeline & the bypass but thats all I've heard of.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
glenw5 Feb 20, 2020
Lots of building in glenwood now. In a passing conversation with FCC this week I was advised Glenwood had over 45 building approvals in place as at Jan 2020. For a town with a population of 2500 that seems like a lot of building work. There are houses going up everywhere currently. Soon all the cheaper blocks will be gone in total and buyers will be paying for new homes built. There is always a market but the market is changing quickly up here now. I think the days of house and land under $250000.00 here are gone. Its trending more like 350 now. Yes there are still some for sale, but the market will get tighter as new buyers come in. Remember when land in Hervey Bay was 25K a block, Cooloola $20K a block etc. Try getting into those places now. Glenwood will be the same - in time.

New tradies from down south or up north moving into an area is always a good indicator of imminent change. There are several new tradies moving into glenwood presently. Chippies, plumbers, tilers etc. They know where the building approvals point. Work, and they don't move for 1 job.

I think its the opposite of the original post - moving away from. Nope. Those older landowners deciding to move north or south for services create the opportunity for new younger buyers to establish homes of choice and lifestyles to suit.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mako Aug 24, 2018
Yes but the houses and land are being purchased also..
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
alisha-holmesa Jun 10, 2018
im wondering the same thing..
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer