Is it difficult to commute via public transport to Brisbane from the Greenbank/New Beith area?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

kitten68 2yrs+
Closest bus station is Browns Plains which is 20mins drive. No transport to the bus station.
The bus takes about 50 mins to get to the Queen street centre. I caught the bus the other week and was quite impressed and wished I had caught it sooner.
Springfield station will be finished in the next couple of months also and that will still be a 20 min drive.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
angryaussie 2yrs+
Depending where you are coming from and why Greenbank, New Beith or Flagstone is your interest .....
its a great place for families , mind you we do not see property prices as good as they should be.
Public transport has always been an issue, bus to the city can be via direct service and take up to an hour on average.
Maybe checkout the Park Ridge bus depot website and see what is available and when.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
angryaussie 2yrs+
YES ...... I WOULD NOT LIVE IN GREENBANK IF I WORKED IN THE CITY ...... AT ALL!!
I have lived in Greenbank for 28 years and travel daily from here to all parts of the compass.
We have congested roads every morning and afternoon, plus try travelling east and west and you encounter toll fees.
Unless you plan on driving before 7 in the morning, and returning about 2.30 pm its a huge pain.
The public transport bus from Park Ridge is good though, still need to be on it early mind you.
You can park at the station . Hope this helps.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer