Best primary schools in Gympie?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

dpalmer 2yrs+
Jones Hill I've heard is excellent
Southside school has great facilities as a result of the long established markets held there twice a month and has a good reputation
Haven't heard many complaints about any of the primary schools
Private schools Cooloola Christian College is excellent
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
fduthie 2yrs+
My kids went to school at Southside State School and I have had no problems with them, They also have a highly regarded leadership program which gives the students a great boost and a head start when seeking employment.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Lullaby 2yrs+
I went to St Patrick's Primary, a Catholic Private school. The St Patrick's community revolves around association - I.e, if you aren't related to or close friends with someone who has high standing in the community, your child cannot hope to flourish at this school, or at the neighboring high school. Its likely that your child may be ignored and other children (teacher's children, children of wealthy parishioners) will be provided with ample attention. I was also literally told in my entrance interview that if there was another student, a Catholic, with grades similar to mine, they would get preference over me for the simple fact that they are the "right" religion.
Most schools in Gympie are fundamentally flawed: St Patrick's is a big popularity game. Central, South, West, One-Mile and Two-Mile are over crowded and your children won't get the attention they need. Cooloola Christian College has banned Harry Potter and other such works of fiction and doesn't have adequate support for highly functioning special needs children, with ADHD/Aspergers and the like. Victory College uses unnecessary violence on its students (I once witnessed a teacher drag a student by her ear whilst smacking her on the backside for poking her tongue out at a group of other students as they walked by.) I haven't heard good things about East and Monkland so much as that i've not heard anything negative. Hope this helped.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer