Best Suburb - wanting to move to Gympie but don't know the area well

Wanting to move to gympie but don't know the area well and don't want to rent near a govt housing area
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

AhhYoda Aug 05, 2016
Thanks for information , much appreciated : )
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MariaL6 Aug 05, 2016
Any comments on Curra? Any areas around Gympie I should avoid? flooding areas? Thanks!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AhhYoda
AhhYoda We have friends at Curra and there place is beautiful, other people say stay away from the area but it seems to be heading up market a little bit more ??
Aug 05, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda Mother Mountain is friendly,nice etc ...
Aug 05, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 I wonder why some people say though 'stay away from Curra' ? Highway? Floods? I haven't been around there but there are some lovely places on realestate.com. But too many places are for sale which makes you think why??
Aug 05, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda My understanding was it was a little feral .... but in saying that I have friends that moved there and have met a few other people in the area . Areas chance as time goes by . Gympie was always known as Hell Town ... from listening and watching - the type of people heading into the region ,that has change for the better lots of people from Brisbane , Sydney etc etc..... moving in we have met 5 couples that moved here in the last few years as they like the region up here . Good to hear : )
Aug 05, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 I went for a drive towards Mothar Mountain but perhaps I didn't drive far enough. It seemed to me too isolated, hardly any homes at all. Should I have gone further on the Mothar Mountain road? Is there a town/community somewhere there? A turn off I missed?
Aug 05, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda Heaps of homes in here ,just out of view I suppose . We have the Mothar Mountain Hall @ Shadbolt road they always have monthly get togethers etc .
O'Keeffe Road has heaps homes on it if you drive up it and out that way . The turn at The Bunnings on the Bruce that heads into Mothar Mountain or you can come up Old Noosa road from the south end . further apart homes but all friendly nice people .
Aug 05, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 Thats great to hear about Gympie. I want to move down that way on an acreage with some mountain views but not knowing the area at all I am scared and trying to do a lot of research, staying away from flooding areas, highway and feral areas.
Aug 05, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda We are in a no flood zone and it is not Feral ...Where are you coming from ??
Aug 05, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 Thank you so so much! I will take note of these roads and come down for another drive soon!
Aug 05, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 Coming from Hervey bay. Which area are you in?
Aug 05, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda We lived in HB for a while , we are at Mothar Mountain . Why move away from HB ...lovely area or use to be ??
Aug 05, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 Hervey Bay is nice but its very busy now! we just want a change and I love mountains
Aug 05, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 Was it a good move to Mothar mountain?
Aug 05, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda I miss the water ... Mothar Mountain is handy to town ,but far enough away that it is quite & peaceful and everyone is friendly we wanted a little more land to grow our own food as we are organic .
Aug 05, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 I have lived in the water all my life, from a Greek Island to Hobart to Hervey Bay. Maybe I will miss it, I don't know, but for the last few years I am drawn to the mountains
Aug 05, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda Interesting "why do you think that is " ?!?
Aug 05, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 I have no idea! I have loved the beach my whole life and I never thought I would want to move away! Maybe you change with age. I am 59yrs old
Aug 05, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda You are around the same age age as us . I always wanted to move back to the water but the universe keeps us away for some reason ?
Aug 05, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda If you want to chat more email me on motharearth@gmail.com better than all public viewing ...lol
Aug 05, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 I hace saved your email but even better, do you have Facebook? Look me up, Maria Lazar/Pittas
Aug 05, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda Sorry Maria could not find you on Facebook ??? Can you send me the link via email please : )
Aug 06, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda May have found it ,sent a friend request just now .
Aug 06, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 Oops....lol....how do I do that? I will have a look later....
Aug 06, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda Should be there now sent the request a few hours ago : )
Aug 06, 2016
mattb16
mattb16 We are about to start building our new home in stage 1 at St Andrews estate in Curra, Qld which is located right at the end of Purcell/Curra estate road. Lovely estate with a great outlook, all new homes on big blocks at great price's. We are building a big 300sq home on a 7100sq block fully fenced with concrete driveway already done for about $400,000. We are from Maroochydore but we didnt like the size of the blocks down here ( 600sq ) or the price's of around $250000 just for land.
May 25, 2017
Add a comment...
IanP2 Apr 04, 2016
That's way to broad a question. If it's just a residential area and not acreage try Southside, Jones Hill and Gympie central.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AhhYoda Dec 19, 2015
Chatsworth , east side and futher out Mothar Mountain is a great place to live take your pick 😆
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MariaL6
MariaL6 I am also looking at moving somewhere affordable around Gympie, on an acre or more. I looked at Chatsworth but waiting to see where the new highway is going to be. Any comments appreciated. Thanks
Aug 04, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda Google Cooroy to Curra corridor map it show you exactly where the motorway is going .
Aug 04, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 Yes I have done so but it isn't confirmed as yet
Aug 05, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda Oh I thought it was, as they have started work on the bypass already ?? Does not make sense if it is not confirmed ??
Aug 05, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 It will be confirmed in 2017. It is the last, fourth, section and they haven't even got a date starting on it yet. Two sections have been finished and they are working on the third now
Aug 05, 2016
Add a comment...

Your answer