eye

Is it safe here at Gympie, Queensland?

Would it be a safe place for a 55 year old nervous single woman?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
15 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

fduthie 2yrs+
Yes Gympie is quiet safe, Gympie is a lovely little place that has no more crime than anywhere else I have lived, I have been here for 14 years and would not want to live anywhere else. Gympie is only 45 min to the Sunshine Coast and Rainbow Beach and less than 2 houres to Brisbane. Realestate is cheap and the weather is easy to live with.
5 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AnneB1
AnneB1 Gympie town is a lovely friendly place, however do not buy a shop in Mary St. There is still a redneck element in the way of one franchise, whose owner believes he is so rich he is above the law and can do as he pleases. He practices this daily by bullying surrounding businesses... just this one rotten apple who seems to have the support of the people who can make a difference. Such a shame, as apart from this one arrogant egotist, the local people are great.
2yrs+
PureKrome
PureKrome @AnneB1 - despite that one bad apple, are the other shop prices, reasonable?
2yrs+
Add a comment...
kl_vision 2yrs+
Gympie is perfectly safe lovely country town I live 40 mins away and am in there often with my two young children I have NEVER felt unsafe in Gympie, my son now goes to school there and I couldnt be happier :)
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
pinkpanda Oct 22, 2016
Depends on what you want in a place to live. I've lived here for 3 years and am very unhappy here. Nothing to do, nowhere to go, buy a takeaway coffee and there's nowhere to enjoy it. Some locals are very narrow minded and unwelcoming of change. I find that most people here are here because they never left or moved back after they went to uni or whatever; due to the fact that it's a small town with one of QLDs highest unemployment rates few people move here for work. Subsequently people have their circles and groups of friends (often not changing since they were in school themselves) and are not open to making new frirnds.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AhhYoda
AhhYoda Sorry to hear that pinkpanda , we find it friendly and welcoming with everyone we come in contact with . There are some amazing cafes popping up to have a coffee Farmer & Sun or www.facebook.com/EpiphanyCoffee/ . All people have their circles even in Brisbane where we lived , narrow-minded ,unwelcoming and not open to making new friends . As far as things to do you have to make your own fun - what do you like doing and what age group are you in if I may ask ?
Oct 23, 2016
PureKrome
PureKrome I was about to ask a similar question @AhhYoda :)

@PinkPanda - what was the reason for you moving to Gympie? Was it for work, returning home? Sea change? Also, I'm wondering if you have found that specific age-groups are fitting your experiences ... or it's across all ages groups?

Finally, are you thinking/planning on leaving soon because of your poor experience in the area?
Oct 23, 2016
pinkpanda
pinkpanda Thanks for your comments. Yes AhhYoda, Farmer and Son, Ephiphany Coffee and Emelia's are lovely little coffee shops but all closed up by 4pm and only open for a few hours on a Saturday morning. I miss the flexible opening hours. I miss shops and decent restaurants. My husband and I are in our mid thirties and we have primary school aged children. I love cooking (I struggle even trying to find ingredients I need here), good foods and wines, cinema, theatre, arts, beautiful places to lay down a picnic blanket... My initial comment should have included that if you are religious and involved in Church community, or enjoy playing sports teams you will probably enjoy being here but I personally have never felt so out of place anywhere. I grew up on the Sunshine Coast, spent time living overseas and in Brisbane. My husband and I moved to Gympie (his hometown that he never wanted to return to) after pressure for him to become involved in the family business. We never planned on this being long-term but are now feeling trapped due to work commitments. For several years we resisted living here and my husband commuted but too much time was spent on the road. I have been fortunate to find work in my profession here. I am very wary of saying too much about myself or family on this website as this is the town where everyone knows everyone...
When we moved here I was very positive and open-mined, I am no longer feeling this way.
Yes PureKrome, we will not be living here long term. I think it's hard for people who grew up with facilities and choices around them as there are so few here. Perhaps had I grown up and lived in smaller towns than this I would feel contentment here but I do not.
Oct 23, 2016
PureKrome
PureKrome >Church community ... you will probably enjoy being here

So Gympie is a religious town? Most of the people are church going folk?
Oct 23, 2016
pinkpanda
pinkpanda I wouldn't say that. It's just a regional country town. Church community provides social opportunities for members to interact within the community. It's just not for everyone.
Oct 23, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda I must travel in different circles as most people that we know in the surrounding areas are not religious at ?
We came here from Brisbane and all the people that we have met are from Sydney and surrounding areas . We actually don't know anyone that is from this region. But I understand what you are saying pinkpanda ....sometimes you have to look outside the square maybe start a Newbies group for the are on https://www.meetup.com that is what we did in Brisbane as we had the same problem not fitting in,lots of narrow-minded people . Sometimes we all can be just as narrow-minded as the next but don't realise it. Just live in the now moment and start something you may be surprised who joins your group if you started one take a look at what is on meetup already and model a group on something that is already there ...maybe that is what is needed here in Gympie . Work you are lucky as I have never been accepted here and cannot find employment.
Oct 23, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda I forgot to say, that we have noticed the demographics changing here with so many people coming in here from other states and cities
which will be for the better ?? Place always chance with time draw some positive energy to the place and start something new pinkpanda ....namaste
Oct 23, 2016
pinkpanda
pinkpanda Thanks for your reply AhhYoda. Just out of interest can I ask what age group you are in, why you choose to move to Gympie and where you moved from?
Nov 08, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda Melbourne City ,Brisbane City is where I have come from ,I didn't choose to live here, it actually just happened not sure how ...looked at home outside of Gympie area next min, we were living here! Not the cafe scene here that I am accustom too , but it is changing for the better . Age group Mature aged. Now that we are here we have met heap's of outsiders if you choose to call them that, living on the outskirts of town.None of them come from this region as they have come from Sydney ,Melbourne, Brisbane and further afield . I still think it would be great to start a group on MEETUPfor newbies to the area you may be pleasantly surprised? Hope that answers all your questions
Nov 09, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 Where, outside of Gympie is a nice place to live? E, W, N, S?? I am looking for a quiet area, maybe on an acre, not dry, lots of rain as I love the lush green, but a non flooding area. Am I asking for too much here?
Nov 10, 2016
Add a comment...
sharny4570 2yrs+
Hervey Bay is now more of a helltown than Gympie ever was, all the ferals have moved there for the cheap rent and water views, where as everyone else is moving to Gympie for its laid back country atmosphere, I was born here and lived in a few other places but I always come back to Gympie, I have heard so many people that come here comment on the friendliness of the people here
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MariaL6
MariaL6 I agree. I moved to Hervey Bay 18 years ago and loved it! Not anymore. My house is on the market and I am moving somewhere around Gympie, maybe Curra?! Just want to find a place on an acre or more that doesn't flood
Aug 04, 2016
johnd38
johnd38 Agreed

Gympie, mboro and hbay are just back water bordellos.

Ferals, junkies, gronks, joints full of them :(

Steer clear.
Low socio economic places.
No work
High unemployment
Yuk.
Jun 20, 2017
AhhYoda
AhhYoda John, I certainly don't fall into what you have quoted above, and nor do any of the people that I associate with here in the Gympie region, we have all moved here from Brisbane, Melbourne, Sydney etc ....we are not from a low socio-economic place and have not come from that kind of background. We are employed and there are some wonderful people in this area! I have come across just as many Feral, socioeconomic areas in all major cities. There is a diverse range of people arriving in the area and bringing a new lively upbeat side to the area
Jun 20, 2017
Add a comment...
LauraB 2yrs+
Gympie is totally safe. I've lived here for a year and a bit & I'm still blown away by how friendly everybody is. My partner works away, and I have NEVER felt unsafe being home alone. There are always kids out playing & people walking around the neighbourhood, I often walk my dog late at night & have never had any trouble.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PureKrome 2yrs+
I've never lived in Gympie, but I've visited there a number of times - and it ~seems~ like a safe place to live. My folks live at Noosa, which is why I sometimes head over to Gympie. To help with your question, are you referring to the township itself ? Or do you think you'll be living outside the township?
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RaA1 Dec 13, 2016
My partner and I have just put a contract on acerage in Curra.
I'm nervous as I've travelled A LOT and moved A LOT, and this time I'm very keen to stop, find some good connections. And feel at home. We are early 40's, both musicians and creatives. I sure hope Gympie is friendly and that I can find some good connections (and good coffee). It's a compromise as neither of us like heat, but heck, what great value for money property is. Hoping that does mean new interesting folk arrive... and that there are events and venues to find them. :-)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AhhYoda
AhhYoda You will be fine , I have friends that live in Curra ,they moved here from Brisbane they love the area . Good Coffee Farmer & Sun, southside Amelia's Mary street .
Dec 14, 2016
pinkpanda
pinkpanda Hope country music is your style. Lots of people come here for the cheap land but it's cheap for a reason. Many people who move here are unable to find work, Gympie has one of QLDs highest unemployment rates. There are 2 or 3 places where you can get a coffee, but not on Saturday afternoon, Sunday, or after 4 on a weekday. The other day is was 40 degrees here, the Sunshine Coast had a top of 29 degrees in the same day. It's very hot here due to the fact that Gympie is literally built in a hole and the air gets trapped. Regional small town creative avenues cannot compare to what is available in an urban area. Sorry to sound so negative but I wish I'd read honest review before moving here. I can't wait for the next few years to pass so we can really start putting down our roots somewhere we want to be. I hope that you are happy here though, everyone's different.
Dec 14, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda I hope you move on soon pinkpanda as you sound very unhappy ; (
Dec 14, 2016
sharny4570
sharny4570 The reason Gympie is hotter than the coast is its inland. Inland areas are always hotter than coastal areas and in that particular heatwave all inland areas were ridiculously hot.
Dec 14, 2016
pinkpanda
pinkpanda Yes inland is hotter with no costal breezes but it is also literally built in a hole. Have you not been into the town centre? This is also why the town centre is prone to flooding.
Dec 14, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 pinkpanda thanks for your honesty as I am looking at moving somewhere near Gympie next year to be closer to my daughter who lives on the Sunshine Coast. Would you know which areas outside of Gympie may be cooler than Gympie itself? I am thinking that Curra and places west of Gympie, Widgee, Pie creek etc, would be hotter places than Cedar Pocket, Mothar Mountain? Unfortunately the closer to the Sunshine coast I look, the dearer the prices and I can't afford the areas. I may be able to find an affordable place in Traveston, Cooroy, Pomona but not sure. All the nice greener places like Tinbeerwah, Doonan etc are so expensive! Any ideas? Anything you can give me would be much appreciated! Thank you!!
Dec 14, 2016
pinkpanda
pinkpanda Hi MariaL6 - I have just asked my husband about temperatures - he grew upon here, I grew up in Noosa. Temperature wise he says that Curra, Widgee, Pie Creek would be similar to Gympie, "no cooler". Cooroy and Pomona would be cooler, as they are much closer to the cost. Cedar Pocket, Traveston and Mothar Mountain may be "marginally cooler". Just his opinion, he knows the area well. Hope that helps.
Dec 14, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 Thanks pinkpanda. I'm sure your husband is spot on! It is exactly what I thought. I'm happy my thoughts have been confirmed. Thanks heaps for your help and Merry Christmas!
Dec 15, 2016
sharny4570
sharny4570 I was born here too so know the area well, areas to the west are a bit hotter. Look for something on the east side for areas greener and cooler. Cedar pocket is a nice area, Goomborian would also be a higher rainfall area than say Widgee, Curra, Glastonbury. I've lived in Gympie, Cedar Pocket, Mothar Mountain and Widgee.
Dec 17, 2016
MariaL6
MariaL6 Thanks sharny4570! I think Cedar Pocket has hills?
Dec 17, 2016
Add a comment...
IanP2 Apr 04, 2016
As safe as you will find. Would much rather live in the Gympie area than most parts of Brisbane and Gold Coast areas.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AhhYoda
AhhYoda So true we have lived all over the place and have fount this region rather surprising regarding the people etc .
Aug 04, 2016
Add a comment...
AhhYoda Dec 19, 2015
Gympie area is lovely,we can't believe the amount of people from Brisbane,Gold Coast and Sydney that we have met here . Everyone just loves the friendliness of the place and that you are so close to the sunshine coast, rainbow beach and surrounding areas . Safe new vibe comjng into the area the shops are lovely down Mary Street . Certainly not the hell town people thought it was changing for the better mind you we hve Hell town onthe bruce highway as you head towards Gympie on the right hand side ,they restore old cars have a great collection of motorbikes in the cafe worth a stop and a look at if you are passing by? Southside has a great organic shop and cafe called Farmer & Sun and lots more cafes on mary street.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
proToogoom 2yrs+
nope move to toogoom gympie used to be reffered to as hell

If you looking at buying check out Toogoom queensland you can buy a houses with everything

cheap as chips...

and every houses is 1klm or less to beaut white sandy beaches
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MariaL6
MariaL6 Toogoom though has sandflys, so not good for some
Aug 04, 2016
AhhYoda
AhhYoda Agree looks great but you can't go outside all the often ...hate being biten all the time . Gympie is no longer Hell town the people that are moving to the area are well respected peopled very friendly . Like any area theres always a select few that make it bad !!
Aug 04, 2016
Add a comment...

Your answer