Thinking about moving to Hamilton are there any bad or worrying things to know about?

We have 2 teenage kids and are considering relocating to hamilton. We have spoken to a few locals who really love their town and we were wondering if there was any downsides to this town if any?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

SamSmith1 2yrs+
The town has everything you would need but has been a bit stagnant over the last few years.
Shopping is good and its only an hour or so from Warrnambool and 1.5hrs to Ballarat.
For teenagers its perfect with 4 high schools to choose from and plenty of sporting options around. With much cheaper rates than large city prices.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
arpitas
arpitas How good it is for primary school kids? Which are the good residential streets in Hamilton for families?
Oct 08, 2018
Add a comment...
sallyf4 May 10, 2018
Relaxing place. Great for older folk. Not great if you are young. https://www.theage.com.au/national/victoria/victorias-worst-hospitals-for-baby-deaths-revealed-20151020-gkdy82.html

Hospital is really not good. Read above. No oncology ward. Many sub standard staff. Local council and Liberal conservative member Dan Tehan, and racist newspaper chief Richard Beks have held the town back for years.
Read about Beks here http://www.abc.net.au/local/stories/2015/04/28/4225095.htm he is an excuser of peodophile catholic priests.

Fantastic art gallery. New Coles supermarket.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
suek7 2yrs+
Hamilton has a massive ice (drug) problem
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I live around the corner from this property, great location. 5 minute walk to the Main Street, same to two secondary colleges and less to the main sporting oval.
Great place to bring up teenagers.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer