Is Belmont in WA is a safe suburb?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
32 people following
this question
Report

25 Answers

Lilypad261 2yrs+
Lived here 7 years with not one problem. Alternatively I lived in south Perth for 4 years and had my car stolen and my other car broken into and my house had an attempted burglary. Go figure!
7 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
samj
samj Yes, and South Pert would have been rated much more highly by most people. But, in South Perth there are a lot of flats and apartments so the type of tenant nearby could present a problem in some cases.
2yrs+
Manc
Manc makes me giggle....the reason south perth etc..has high crime is not because of the apartment living people...its because people come to these places knowing there is something worth nicking...the crims dont have to live were they thieve from....so living by this, you are safer in a run down area than Dalkeith (joking)
2yrs+
Reviewerr
2yrs+
Add a comment...
bextah 2yrs+
I grew up in Belmont, my parents lived there since the sixties - it has definitely improved since I was a child. I wouldn't say it's any worse than other suburbs. I have never felt afraid in the suburb in 30 years.
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Happy1_1 2yrs+
GUN SHOTS FIRED LAST NIGHT....THERES YOUR ANSWER
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
booga
booga haha ur a legend!
2yrs+
philm4
philm4 That was your car back-firing donkey kong . . .
Mar 21, 2017
Add a comment...
KyleS 2yrs+
I've lived here 5 years and havent had one single issue. If you live on the side closer to the city or forum then it's a great suburb to live. People from Perth are scared to walk out there front doors when the crime rate here is very low compared with the rest of the world. Belmonts very close to the city and will be an area worth getting into before it's like any other area close to the city- Expensive and they all used to have bad names including leederville, south perth, como, kensington, victoria park and so on.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Purukuru 2yrs+
wht year was that? must b 30 years ago.Belmont is the safe place to live today.many security companies are based here like wilson security,honeywell and many more.There 's police station here as well.Millionaires lives in Ascot Waters , so safety is the first priority here.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
i lived in Belmont for 1 year and my neighbour got broken into twice, we had security shutters luckily but there were regular disturbances in the street, i'd say consider somewhere else, especially if you have kids
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
redndotty 2yrs+
Goodness - what a lot of complainers! Sounds like people are choosing the wrong streets to live in. Nothing wrong with Belmont from what I have seen and heard of family living there. Can't afford to buy into the area myself!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
candy21 2yrs+
Great area. Just some bits are a bit rough. But overall alot of good points.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
First Last Jan 21, 2016
Stay away from this HELLHOLE!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
christ14
christ14 Yes i do agree belmont has become the home of crime i grew up in belmont and things are not getting better they are getting worse and only getting worse for crist sake when is some one going to do somthing
Jan 13, 2017
Add a comment...
TaylaGraceM 2yrs+
Belmont is close to everything.. the airport, city and belmont is redeveloping and improving dramatically. Ascot and Cloverdale are nice suburbs .. love Pearl Rd
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jessiestar 2yrs+
Take a drive around Belmont and Cloverdale and millionaires district in Ascot and see what you think. There are some affordable parts of Belmont and tenants that might make a noise occassionally, but you will probably be suprised at what you find.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Squatters 2yrs+
Safest place to be at d moment.It s a beautiful suburb to call home.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
cbwashere 2yrs+
Yes and No. There's a lot of dodgey tenants but there's a lot of great families too. Problems really occur at night when you'd want to be careful not to walk alone. Drunks, Abusive Drug Induced, and wanderers of dubious emotional and physical constraint tend to wander the streets.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Notimportant 2yrs+
No
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Happy1_1 2yrs+
No
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jeanny33G 2yrs+
No problems in five years in our spot near Forster Park.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JoePoorG 2yrs+
No
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Belmont is changing rapidly. There is massive redevelopment bringing in a higher socio-economic group. I've lived in Belmont on Sydenham St around 7 years ago and never saw any trouble even back then so I would have no hesitation recommending the area as as safe as anywhere else. Of course there are pockets of problem homes to keep away from as there are in most suburbs.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
KellyLJH 2yrs+
Lived in the area for 8 years; my partner his whole life. Undoubtedly there are some parts of Belmont I would avoid (but remember there are 6 suburbs that make the City of Belmont). I live within walking distance of schools, parks, the shopping centre and public transport without issue. We have had one security issue over the years but it was from an opportunistic theif who was going through ash trays for coins and we forgot lock the car door! I would happily raise a family here and live out my days. There are many grea changes happening within the area as well that are improving the overall social demographics.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
samj
samj I agree, the same happened to us with the car ashtray - our fault one might assume. 10 minutes from the city, access to private schools in the city and surrounds. I would not live in some areas towards the Leach Hwy end, but generally there are some very good areas, some average spots and some less desirable spots - just like most places it depends who your neighbours are as well.
2yrs+
smileystar
smileystar We've lived in the area near Abernethy and Leach, and never had a single problem across a number of years. Feels very safe, even with lots of parks around. They are used by families that exercise dogs, kids playing sport, and people flying model helicopters.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Ranuora 2yrs+
Alarm system or monitored alarm system and guard dog will surely increases the safety percentage of any place.Theft and car insurance is other option. Just take it easy.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sukhdev 2yrs+
Yes especially with Belmont Security Watch and they really does thier job well.There upmarket houses at Belgravia Estate and that place is the best.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
perth-guide 2yrs+
no i lived there for 12 months and never again. it's all bad, there are no good area either.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
samj
samj Most real estate agents would classify Ascot Waters, Belgravia Estate and much of 'top end' Belmont as quite good areas. Houses in these areas are expensive ($800 00 plus), well built and a match for any Western Suburbs Estate. Naturally any area can have its share of misfits and bad eggs that simply walk past on the way to somewhere else. There are some areas of cheaper housing - and rental properties that have less desirable tenants, but it is important to check the streets around where you are planning to live, rather than make a quick assessment.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Paulio 2yrs+
i would say its a future boom spot, but it has its seedy side so not perfect at the present time! But as i said, it could be a good place to invest!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ikin 2yrs+
Check out this site for burglary stats - bit dated though http://www.viacorp.com/perth-suburbs-by-burglaries.html I don't live in Belmont but lived there when I was young (down by the river in what is now known as Ascot) and have a mate who lives there now (Leake St). He is quite happy with it. I would say before buying a place have a chat with your potential neighbours and get a feel for any issues from them
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jennywren 2yrs+
Nope, there are far safer suburbs to choose. Generally if there's lots of council housing (called HomesWest) in the area then there's bound to be issues. Apparently around 13% of houses in Belmont are HomesWest, which is fairly high. HTH
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer