Moonee Ponds-Essendon or Heidelberg?

Hello. We are a young family with a toddler, new to Melbourne. My husband got a job in Northcote. We are about to decide between 2 close by suburb to live, Moonee Ponds-Essendon area or Heidelberg. Anyone have any advices?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

Surfer_Tom 2yrs+
I agree with Serena91. That would be basically what I would be saying. Don't live in Heidelberg West(up to you) but not the best area to live in even if the crime has descended a bit but still is very scummy over there. Get the nice part of Heidelberg like Hawdon, Yarra,, Darebin, Cape Streets are nice streets in Heidelberg. I would live in the good part of Heidelberg like in those streets in general. Also somewhere near transport, cafes, playgrounds for the kids, shops and Leo's ( great gourmet supermarket) and schools. Good luck house hunting. Hope you liked my advice and that it was useful. :)
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mum33
mum33 Thanks guys... Very informative. We appreciate it... Starting the house looking this weekend.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
serena91 2yrs+
Look into Heidelberg it's a beautiful area for a young family close to parks, shops, cafes, schools and transport. I would suggest the part closer to ivanhoe and eaglemont as the neighboring suburbs of Heidelberg Heights and Heidelberg West are known to be a little "rough". However, crime rates are decreasing in those areas so for up to date information on that you could check out crime stats on the state govt website. Good luck house hunting!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PureKrome
PureKrome Heidelberg is great compared to MP and Ess. Heidelberg Heights / H. West are cheaper (cause they are a bit rougher) but there's lots of great amenities. Also, the train line runs near there (woot!). Ivanhoe and Eaglemont are awesome, but far too expensive. I know .. i just bought in to there and am hurting $$$-wise.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Heidelberg is an amazing suburb and it ticks nearly every box a person would want.Firstly it is only approx 11klms from the CBD and is Zone 1 transport , it has one of the states largest medical precincts which includes the Austin and Mercy hospitals along with Warringal Private Hospital.There is a lovely green feel to Heidelberg and you can wander along the Yarra and walk through the Warringal Parklands. There is an abundance of schools and child care facilities as well as several established churches such as St Johns Catholic and St Johns Anglican.Burgundy Street is loaded with cafes and restaurants and also has the iconic Leo's supermarket for a variety of household foods and imported specialty items.Heidelberg is also well known for the famous Heidelberg School of artists and many of the ir paintings depicted scenes from nearby parklands.
It offers a unique and diverse range of homes and it would suit nearly any life style that you are looking for...
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Karin1982 2yrs+
Heidelberg by far wins hands down over both Moonee Ponds and Essendon. The parkland and the beautiful natural surroundings make it a great area in which to live and raise a family. I would especially rate it to be more of a family friendly area than the other two. The areas of Moonee Ponds and Essendon may be cheaper but that is simply because they are less desirable.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
CoastalJoe 2yrs+
Without a doubt Heidelberg particularly if your a young couple/young family.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
sarahk8 Dec 27, 2016
Hi mum33 this is probably an old thread but I was wondering where you ended up buying? We missed out on a house in Heidelberg and have ended up purchasing a house in Essendon. I hope we will be happy there! We move in a few weeks.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sarah Hall 2yrs+
I have lived in Heidelberg for nearly 8 years and I am work in Heidelberg at Ray White Real Estate so probably a little bias. Heidelberg is great, eclectic personalities and some fantastic eateries.
Heidelberg is the last stop for Zone 1 transport which is handy. An abundance of walking/bike tracks. All this in a very affordable area.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer