Is there a problem with mosquitoes or sandflies near saltwater creek?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Realdeal 2yrs+
We found that Sanctuary Cove was the worse for us. I guess being opposite mangroves doesn't help.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
rubyi
rubyi I've lived on salt water creek Helensvale for 8 years and have NOT had problems with midgies or mozzies...... problems with the noise of fish jumping, yes, the other NO
Mar 30, 2017
Add a comment...
Mumford73 2yrs+
I wouldn't buy anywhere down in the flat area without a good breeze or right on the Saltwater creek...Midgees are a problem in these areas! Anywhere elevated is no problems!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sue Lomas 2yrs+
It is a bit of a trade off. Any where , where there is water and/or sand you will get midgies and mozzies. You just have to know when to go outside to take advantage of the water views.

sun up ( you make sure you have breakfast outside around 8-9am sun down dont go outside until after 7 for the BBQ)

to me its a good trade off for the lifestyle.

you can get mozzies anywhere on the coast.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
kwmc7 2yrs+
Saltwater creek and it's associated mangroves aren't the best when it comes to the midgies and mozzies.. however it's a natural waterway that hasn't been manufactured and that's something that I personally love.. It's nothing abit of RID and some citronella candles can't fix.Iif you've been down the waterway you will note that some residents have gone to great expense to keep the little biters out with large mesh structures over the outdoor entertaining area's.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer