Any Brits living in Tassie and best place to live

Currently in Sunshine Coast, miss the seasons/winter (yes really!) hate the humidity, went to Tassie last year LOVED IT.
Where are you Brit expats settling into over there? We are early 50s, no kids, love views, gardening and peace/quiet, to get away from a 'housing estate' feel (kids shouting/dogs barking). Where in Tassie are best views, amenities and most important community spirit/feel please. Any advice/areas recommend would be welcome. thanks so much
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
26 people following
this question
Report

17 Answers

flackb 2yrs+
Plenty of ex brits here, new zealanders and a good mix of other nationalaties but nothing that over powers the aussies or even better the taswegians.

Every where in Tassie has a view unless you live in the bush and being only about 3 hours travel to anywhere, you will find what your looking for in or near any of the major cities.

Try Glenorchy for a suburb rich in culture and views, friendly people and cheap realestate.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
dookanooka 2yrs+
I'm an ex-pom living in Franklin. To me it's heaven here. Friendly people, cosmopolitan, a real community feel that's been lost in so many places, world class scenery, a never-ending list of things to do and see if you're an outdoor person and for us, million dollar views from our block. It rains a fair bit in this part of the Huon but you see blue sky and sun most days in-between and that means a great garden and not those miserable British months of grey. You do need to be able to turn your hand to different ways of making a living in Tassie, but then that's a skill worth fostering and a fact of life in most rural areas.

One thing to note is that this is an island of microclimates, almost as many as the UK has accents, so some research into that is worthwhile.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
nomesy81 2yrs+
depends on what you want .... scenery and serenity or jobs and lifestyle etc..
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Zola 2yrs+
If you are looking for a English country village feel, then also think of Historic Oatlands, it has everything a small village needs. Very friendly people and less than an hour to Hobart.
We have a property for sale right in the High Street, Coachmans Cottage, on 2.2 acres, if anyone desires a change of pace, have a look.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
coaster13 2yrs+
we are the same age group and have settled in Primrose Sands Tas
more and more people are moving in permanently it is a hidden secret
Check it out ........
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
tashelp
tashelp I agree. Primrose is beautiful
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Triton_tech 2yrs+
There are a lot of ex-brits who have made Richmond home. They are perhaps reminded a bit of home in this beautiful, friendly colonial village. A great place for community spirit and lots of groups for getting to know the locals (tennis club, village singing group, football club, gardening club, book club, sustainable living group, etc). Great cafes and lifestyle and only 20 minutes from Hobart CBD. Beautiful walks along the picturesque river and postcard perfect scenery everywhere you look. Very peaceful, particularly if you live off the main road (which is often bustling with tourists).
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jampot 2yrs+
Avoid northern suburbs of Hobart. I recommend Sandy Bay to Blackmans Bay these suburbs are the better ones, if you know what I mean! However, views can be had in many suburbs because of the topography. It really depends on what your interests are and of course, your budget! Tasmania is generally cheaper than other states, especially when it comes to being able to afford to live close to the "capital city" - which is really like a country town. However, one thing I should warn you about living in Tasmania is the extreme nosiness - if you can handle everyone wanting to know all your business then you'll be fine. Personally I can't wait to move back to the mainland. Tasmania - great for a holiday! If you don't like the heat and prefer the seasons, why not try the Southern Highlands of NSW ie. Bowral, Mittagong, Burradoo etc.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jason Hughes
Jason Hughes Avoid Northern Suburbs? Rubbish! You're nothing but a snob.
Dec 22, 2016
Jampot
Jampot True
Dec 23, 2016
Add a comment...
EmilyB6 Aug 07, 2016
We lived in Kingston Beach. About 20 mins by bus to Hobart. A beautiful friendly beachside village with some very good bars and restaurants,with a very hip bar called Robbie Browns,with views over the Beach. Wonderful mountain views,much wildlife and gorgeous walking tracks nearby. Very safe and friendly community,sometimes a little too friendly ! Large shopping centre with woolies,Coles,big W,newsagent,health food store and a wholesale organic food store and Cafe called unpacked. Lots of little restaurants,Thai,Indian,etc to eat in ot take away.Westpac and the Commonwealth bank have branches in Kingston,plus there is a large medical centre, dentists,chemists etc. So pretty much everything at your fingertips. All a short hop from Hobart CBD. You do not mention if you need to be employed. It is a wonderful lifestyle but like anywhere else one needs money provided by a job to sustain this. Employment is difficult to find and not paid as well as on the mainland. The water,electricity and rates are high,with a complete monopoly of only one provider. No competition,so they can charge pretty much what they like and they do ! goods and services tend to be much more expensive than the mainland and get used to waiting up to 8 weeks for say a sofa to be shipped over from the mainland. If you are used to a variety of goods easily sourced,Tasmania will dissapoint you. However I see you like the quite life,so you will certainly get that ! Don't underestimate the isolation from the mainland,it can be frustrating and expensive to have to take a boat or a plane everytime you want a change of scene. We have lived here for 3 years and now have to leave our lovely home and rent on the mainland as the job opportunities in our fields were just not here for us. If you are aware of all these things and have enough finance behind you to get you through possible periods of long unemployment ,Tassie is a beautiful place with much to offer.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
EmilyB6
EmilyB6 I would add one other thing to my comment,if you are in your early 50's be aware that this is a very difficult age for employment. If you have a good career where you are bear in mind to leave it and try to get red played at anything like the same level or pay at 51,52 etc would be very hard indeed,especially in Tasmania where career opportunities are scarce. If you break your Career at that age, not find a job in Tass,then be forced to go back to the mainland to find work in your then mid fifties is something to think long and hard about. Tasmania is beautiful and easy to fall in love with on holiday but like a holiday romance there are pitfalls to be aware of and sometimes it just doesn't work out !
Aug 07, 2016
meeram
meeram Hi Emily, do you mind me asking what industry you work in!?
Sep 10, 2016
EmilyB6
EmilyB6 Arts and Education.
May 03, 2017
Add a comment...
Makingamove 2yrs+
Ziggy59 have you decided on a place yet? I'm from Cairns and we're making the move next year. Looking for similar areas to you. We want to live as close to the city as possible. We are looking at West, South and North Hobart and Lindisfarne across the bridge. We won't know really till we go down before hand and drive around to see. I'll be interested in how you go.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JoField
JoField We moved to Tasmania from Cairns in 2005 and love it here. If you haven't already moved to Tas we live in Lindisfarne now with great views of the Derwent, and yet it only takes 10 minutes into Hobart CBD, and have loved it but as the kids have left home we are selling up and hoping to move to Richmond to get the smaller village community lifestyle we remembered from village life in the UK.
2yrs+
Makingamove
Makingamove Is your property on Realestate.com and still for sale? We have now sold kin Cairns and on our way in mid July. Have found a temporary rental till we buy. Lindisfarne is an area hot on our list. Any information will be truely appreciated.
2yrs+
JoField
JoField Hi We haven't put it on the market yet but are going to be doing so in the next month. It is in a cul de sac called Marril Street which, if you look at a map on google, is off Gordons Hill Road. It is a detached 2 storey house with lounge, 2 bedrooms and a 3rd bedroom/study plus kitchen and meals area, bathroom and separate toilet upstairs. We have a lovely view of Kangaroo Bay and the River Derwent from the lounge and the top sun deck which is accessed from the kitchen and watch the yachts of the Sydney to Hobart yacht race as they come past just after Christmas. Downstairs there is another lounge or rumpus room, 2 more bedrooms, another bathroom, the laundry, a small room which I use as a craft room and a really nice timber deck outside. Rosny & the Eastlands shopping centre are 3 mins down the road, so are all the usual shops,library, council offices,police station, cafes etc etc. Schools are also nearby and we often go for walks along the Lindisfarne esplanade or drive to Bellerive only 2 mins down the road from Rosny and walk along the beach there. I am not sure how many of you there are so the house might not be the size you are looking for but even so I am more than happy to answer any questions you might have about living in Tasmania such as facilities, employment,entertainment,community groups etc.before or after you arrive. We used to live in Trinity Beach then moved up the range to Yungaburra before moving here in 2005. Tasmania is a really beautiful state with lovely friendly people and we are also really lucky to have MONA and lots of theatres & festivals etc.
2yrs+
Makingamove
Makingamove Hello Jofield. Thank you for your reply and comments. Your house sounds lovely however think its too big for us. We are looking at 2 bed, 1 bath unit or villa. We are madly packing and moving out this coming Saturday. We only have a couple more weeks of work, then a wedding and then we start our drive from Cairns to Hobart on the 24th June. We are giving ourselves plenty of time driving and arriving in New Town on the 16th July. We are renting till we buy. Lindisfarne is our hot suburb still so will focus there for property. I used to live at Trinity Beach. Live at Kewarra till Saturday. We are two girls in our late 40's and mid 50's. maybe we could meet and catch up on Hobart and Lindisfarne information if you like.
2yrs+
JoField
JoField Hello Yes the house is too big for us which is the reason for our sale. You are doing the same as we did when we moved to Tas driving down in June and arriving to the shock of winter after Cairns. To be honest I love the climate here & it never gets as cold as in the UK. At the moment we are having above normal temperatures for early winter 15c-18c during most days & with the sun it feels warmer. Anyway it would be good to catch up after you arrive so perhaps you could leave a message for me on Facebook 'Jo Field' and then I can reciprocate with my contact details. All the best with your remaining 3 weeks in Cairns and I hope you have a great trip down.
2yrs+
Makingamove
Makingamove Hi Jo. I'll look for you on Face Book. It will be great to meet. Thank you. Lucie.
2yrs+
Makingamove
Makingamove Hi Jo. I can't find you on Face Book. What is your cover picture of?
2yrs+
JoField
JoField Hi I just had a thought, if you have an email at work, which will obviously not exist after 24th June I could give you my details via email before you leave. Tall ship.
2yrs+
Makingamove
Makingamove Hi Jo. You can email me at sendingcardz@gmail.com
This is my secondary email address. Look forward to hearing from you.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
My Grandmother was British, she lived in West Hobart. I would say her house had the best views in the whole city - as do most in West Hobart. It is also a quiet suburb with a strong community spirit, with a very active 'neighbourhood watch' group and bushcare group, with easy 'walkability' around the suburb to shops like the butcher, grocer and pharmacist all within a block of each other. The other suburb I would recommend is maybe Mt Stuart which is next to West Hobart or even South Hobart.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mrsplum
mrsplum We moved from the mainland to West Hobart and were very happy with the choice. Everything Hobart has to offer is a short walk away, but the area still has a distinctive community.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
All of Tasmania is fantastic when it comes to scenery, clean air, peacefulness and 4 seasons. It's all about your needs for facilities. If we can dump the Green/Labor government and get more investment into the state it would be perfect.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Beau Miller 2yrs+
Im a Tasmanian born but living in Ipswich now, my home town is New Norfolk and I think it is in many ways similar to Ipswich on a much smaller scale (much smaller)

My favourite areas are Battery Point, Sandy Bay, Mount Nelson, Tolmans Hill for places within easy reach of the city but to go a little out I love Roaches Beach, Acton Park, Seven Mile Beach then for a bit further out go Dodges Ferry, Carlton Beach and Primrose Sands.

Your main decision is do you want to live in the South or do you want to live in the North!

Im sure either way you will love the place and the people :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Makingamove 2yrs+
We are similar age group and moving to Hobart from Cairns for the same reasons. Ziggy59 have you found a place yet?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
tashelp 2yrs+
Primrose Sands for beach lifestyle.
West Moonah for rural/cbd type living
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
enasharples 2yrs+
try eastern shore for lovely views towards hobart, yet only 5 mins across the bridge from Bellerive, which is a lovely leafy suburb with a lovely foreshore and harbour. A bit on the pricey side but mainly pleasant old houses, wide streets and nice views. Close by is Lindisfarne. Real bargains to be had here at the moment, with average 3 bedroomed homes with views in this pleasant suburb around $350000 or less. Lots of amenities close by with Lindisfarne Village shopping centre, Eastlands shipping centre, Rosny College and plenty of lovely walks. Bellerive beach close by as well, and bicycle tracks etc. V. cllose to hobart centre as well. It also seems to stay sunny long after the shadows appear over the river! Bargain area to live, fairly middle class, peaceful, old fashioned.... and cheap.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
bailes64 2yrs+
South of Hobart is your best bet, down the channel area down to woodbridge and blackmans bay area
we live in Snug great community
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
H120 2yrs+
For view and peace, you can't beat the beach. Primrose Sands is great. It's nderpriced,so you can pick up a larger block (for gardening) for a great price. Your age would be about average for the local beach walkers. If you want to join the community, you'd fit right in too, you'd be the younger end of the monthly coast care group. There is no better quality of life than a fit life, so why not live with the beach on your doorstep for walkies twice a day!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer