Gated community for families?

I'm wanting to move to Brisbane/Sunshine Coast area, I am also wanting to live in a gated community or whatever you call it as my partner wants to work in the mines. But I am having the worst time trying to find anything along the lines of a gated comunity online? Unless you're over 50 or disabled I can literally find nothing. Please help!?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

RickyL1 Sep 14, 2015
There is is no where in Australia as good as Sanctuary cove, not even in the world, it is for the rich and they do not need to show off or boast about what they do. A similar resort style living in Santosa cove, Singapore costs about $30 million AUD per home!!!! considering a good home in sanctuary cove with water front is about $1.6+ is very reasonable. The high body cooperate fees, yet still less than my unit in chevron towers keeps the undiserables away.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JuliS 2yrs+
There are a couple of gated complexes in Pacific Pines if that would suit....Montebello is quite small and very close to the local shopping centre, close also to Westfield and the train station. Also easily accessible schools, playground, doctors etc
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Ruth Fea 2yrs+
Are you wanting to move to Brisbane or the Gold Coast? If you move to the Gold Coast, it is a fair distance to Brisbane. There is about 60 odd km between the two and about an hour's travel time. Similarly Brisbane is a fair distance from the Sunshine Coast.
Hope Island is on the Gold Coast & has a number of gated resorts, 2 mentioned by GoldieResident. Let us know exactly where you are hoping to relocate to so that we can assist you better :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BelindaD
BelindaD hi Ruth, how many families are there with kids, ranged from 8 -18 living in Hope Island or Sanctuary cove?
Oct 16, 2015
Ruth Fea
Ruth Fea Hi Belinda

Lovely to hear from you. Both Resorts are full of a diverse group of families, professionals and retirees etc. Upcoming Halloween street celebrations provides a fair indication of the number of families and children, with the streets filled with children of all ages! Very family friendly with a safe environment for all ages.

Give me a call 0414 501 001 or email me direct ruth@humfea.com.au if you would like me to provide any more info.

Warm regards
Ruth
Oct 17, 2015
Add a comment...
The reason is apart from the odd gated street or over 55s there are hardly any. Hope Island Resort and Sanctuary Cove are the best. Both postcode 4212. Both real communities now, great places to live where you have amenities you can actually walk to. Great for kids and families of all ages. More expensive but it is what you would expect. Both had a bad wrap over the years but are now maturing into the very best areas really. Residents move in and love it! We did
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Nicole
Nicole Hi there Goldie resident, I am in need of some of your "local expertise"...

We are relocating from the Northern Beaches of Sydney with our 10 year old son who will be going to Kings Christian College from next year. Initially we are wanting to rent a comfortable home (preferably fully furnished) for 6-12 months to ensure we are making the right decision. As our son is an only child, I would like the location to be "kid friendly" with a variety of activities, sport & rec facilities, convenient shops & ammenities. Please advise.
Nov 07, 2016
Add a comment...

Your answer