What would be a safe quite suburb to live in?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Ive now lived in Point Cook for the last 10 years. In that time we have had no issues what so ever, and although the area is growing, it is filled with young families and is a wonderful, safe place for them to grow up in.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
danaes Feb 15, 2017
Point Cook is lovely as well as Seaholme. Lots of young families and well thought out infrastructure. I was a community worker in Tarneit, Truganina and Wyndham Vale. All I can say is that there is very little infrastructure for teenagers in those areas, it's currently difficult to access by public transport and all I can see is that those areas will have difficulties with bored teens in 10 years time.

Werribee proper is great with a wonderful pool. Watton Street has great library and performing arts centre and the river walks are wonderful. Werribee South has the bay and Werribee Park/Zoo. Werribee Secondary School has diversity, a great community feel and it's students achieve fantastic results.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sam Arora 2yrs+
I feel Tarneit is a good suburb to consider. Its an upcoming suburb though with a lot of potential and growth prospects in nearing future. The prices are affordable at the moment but will surely give a good return in times to come. Good infrastructure and to close proximity to Williams Landing, Point Cook and Werribee south and is still 25 kms from CBD.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer