How is it like to live in a house on railway terrace

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Chris Raptis 2yrs+
My business partner lives on the street, absolutely loves it, the railway at the moment isn't running. However when it starts her teenage girls love the house as it is so close to the station. So she loves the location.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I too lived on the line...opposite the Brighton interchange. The 'ding ding' of the crossing was annoying, but in time became quite soothing....as it was muffled by the waves crashing at the beach! Eventually the human brain 'cancels' out noises, and in my case it was the train. Plant some dense tree's, install some roller shutter and you should be fine. Hope this helps. Cheers Jason O
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
thegardener 2yrs+
I grew up in Hove. As a young adult I lived on the corner of railway terrace and addison road. The noise from the trains was noticable, but I got used to it after a while. Up until Sep 2013 the trains will not be running as the line is electrified. Note, it may also be quieter once the new electric trains are operating, albeit they may be more frequent.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer