SXS

Will housing commission properties effect the price of other properties in the Inala area?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Tea Tree Dec 11, 2016
If you are worried about government housing, simply look for a house a bit further from Civic Centre. Basically, everything north of Kev Hooper and Hock Davis parks is lovely. The streets parallel to Azalea St (Lavender, Abelia, Crocus, Buddleia, Biota), and perpendicular streets to them are a very convenient location: close to public transport, parks and shops, yet without the drawbacks of being close to a busy shopping Centre, bus interchange, Centerlink office and housing commission unit blocks. Our property significantly gained in value in a few years since we bought it. So we are only happy.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
There are not many housing commission left in the Inala and the surronding area. Especially after the big renovation & sell out by subcontractor Liberty Home Builder in 2000-2004 , i have not heard much concern from buyers or renters about housing commission issue lately.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Susan H. 2yrs+
It depends. There are a few housing commission properties around Inala Plaza and southern Inala that are populated with the recent arrivals from Africa and Middle East. While the people may be ok, living next door to a family with 10 kids where adults don't speak English may be not everyone's cup of tea.

At the same time, the few remaining housing commission houses in northern Inala (streets with plant names) are mostly given to Australians who are either disabled or have a very sick family member. They are nice people and great neighbours that are usually at home and keep an eye on your house. We are definitely happy with our housing commission neighbours.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ChadM
ChadM I need housing and work. Sydney is bad for my health. Please inala your my last chance at redemption and contributions
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer