Can we sell our house privately while in the hands of 2 real estate agents?

It has been on the market for about 9 months and now this couple have approached my wife while she was at work and they asked her if she would sell the house to them privately and not go through the real estate. They have been looking at our house for some time now and they have finally asked her.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

babyboomer66 2yrs+
I think it depends whether you have listed it with the agents as an open listing, sole agency, or exclusive agency. If it's with two agents now, it's probably open listing, which means you can sell it privately without paying commission to any agent (unless they brought the people out to the house first). If it's sole agency (which would mean only one agent), then you can sell it privately without paying commission (again unless the agent showed the people the property first - which I think would mean that you share the commission 50/50 or whatever you agree on), but if it's exclusive then you pay the agent no matter who sells it. That's my understanding of the deals here (I'm in Qld) but check up with the REIQ or similar body in your state. Also pay to check with a solicitor. You can always terminate the agreements that you have (read the conditions on your contract), then sell.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Bella Donna Jul 23, 2016
All Real Estate Agents are a bunch of incompetent, lazy, greedy thieves. I suggest you wait a few months and then sell it privately but they will still demand their commission because you cannot keep the sale a secret. Unfortunately they will find out and come chasing you for their commission. It happened to a friend of mine and he had to pay the commission after 3 months. Live and learn by your mistakes!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
commplus6 2yrs+
Yes agree with the above answer. If you sell it privately while still under contract my understanding is that legally the agent is entitled to a commission even though they did not technically sell your property. Read your contract(s) carefully, terminate it/them under the terms of the contract and then deal privately with your buyer.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS 2yrs+
It all depends on what is in your contract with the real estate agents? You can always say to them you don't want their services anymore, and when the contract is over you can just deal privately with the buyers yourself. I'd go over the contract first and see what that says.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer