Is Ipswich State High School as as bad as they say?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

74Kez 2yrs+
Since moving to Ipswich 4 years ago I have been researching High Schools. My children go to Brassall and frankly untill 18months ago the Ipswich High kids scared me. There have been noticable changes in the school, the new uniform is well enforced. After talking to teachers, parents of the school and looking at the programs they offer, I have come to this conclusion: If your child is interested in learning and you are interested in what they are up to and what friends they make, then Ippy High is not that bad, not that bad at all
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
kaikoa-johnsonk
kaikoa-johnsonk Ipswich high looks like a great school you can do hair and makeup, football,dance and much more i am lucky enough to be going there this year I know what has happened in the past i am one those kids that looks forward not back at the past it doesn't matter anymore so stop putting bad reviews up kind regards Kaikoa
Jan 18, 2019
AngelaD4
AngelaD4 Every single teacher I speak with agrees that it's a shocking school. I wish the department of education would do what they did with Deception Bay State High.....i.e.....FIX IT!!!!!!
Jan 26, 2020
Add a comment...
youk Jun 16, 2019
Its is nice to read good things about Ipswich state high but unfortunately I havnt had the same experience. I went to their hair salon and the end result was so very scary, my hair when from brown to blonde but lets say it was a dirty blonde colour when the kids were finished it. I ended up going to another hairdressers to get it fix. Although the salon and students are well presented them etiquette behaviour of students and the uncouth conversation that the adult teachers have with these students is appalling. I over head one teacher saying or asking kids about a drug house? And if they did drugs or know any one who does drugs. It was quite intimidating for me as a client to sit there and listen to it. I dont think these kids parents would approve of the teachers talking to the children in this manner. I think its disgusting and I will not send my kids or ever get my hair done at Ipswich State high school .
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ddward 2yrs+
Im trying to find that out too....I'm very worried as it's the school my child will have to goto (via locality) - 5 x locals have said they wouldn't send their children there...
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
kaikoa-johnsonk
kaikoa-johnsonk Don't really agree
Jan 18, 2019
AngelaD4
AngelaD4 Yes it is very very bad
Jan 26, 2020
AngelaD4
AngelaD4 Bremer is a much better high school, however, it's still not great. Atleast the Teachers at Bremer have a better attitude. That's not a derogatory comment about the teachers at Ipswich, the admin, in particular the principal, are revolting. Schools are fish.....they rot from the head down.
Jan 26, 2020
Add a comment...
AngelaD4 Jan 26, 2020
Ipswich High has one of the worst rankings in the state. If you research the op scores of the school you will find them. It is consistently ranked in the bottom 5 of all secondary schools in Queensland. I worked at this school for one day in 2017 or 2018 and I have never been back. In my opinion, it has the worst culture I have ever seen in any school I have worked in. I have worked in about 150 different schools in Victoria and Queensland, the culture in this school is disgraceful. It is not the worst school I have ever worked in. However, it has the worst culture. Many of theTeachers just don't care and there is a large amount of in fighting and almost zero collegial behaviour shown towards workmates.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
msm1 Dec 08, 2019
It comes down to one thing. Who your child hangs around.
Honestly we know our children, if they want to learn they will.
If you're going to go get your hair done there and expect perfection you're an idiot.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AngelaD4
AngelaD4 If your child is in a class full of kids who constantly disrupt the teacher.....then your kid learns hardly anything.
Jan 26, 2020
Add a comment...
kaikoa-johnsonk Jan 18, 2019
Ipswich high looks like a great school you can do hair and makeup, football,dance and much more i am lucky enough to be going there this year I know what has happened in the past i am one those kids that looks forward not back at the past it doesn't matter anymore so stop putting bad reviews up kind regards Kaikoa 💖
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer