Where to live in Ipswich and surrounds?

Hubby will be working in the Brisbane CBD most likely, but we want the more country life style.. over 800-900sqm's would be great (1000 or over would be heaven!), we love the queenslander houses and don't mind a little renovating (kitchen and/or bathroom, floors etc), we need 4 bedrooms or 3 with a sleepout.

What we want is an area that has all the normal needs such as coles or woolies, chemist, newsagent, post office, doctors, hospital, schools etc etc (oh lots of parks also)
And then extras I want are playgroups (a few to chose from), a play centre, and other activities I can enrol my 2 yr old in (sports, kindy gym etc)... having said that, I don't mind driving 30mins or so to get to good ones!
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
13 people following
this question
Report

9 Answers

PurpleCoffee 2yrs+
Close to Ipswich CBD you can get some larger blocks and quality properties.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
kaz_66 2yrs+
is Booval ok?
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Mummyof3 2yrs+
Springfield,
I use to live in Ipswich and HATED Ipswich full hoons,people are noisy in 2 am in the morning,break ins!! Redbank Plains is just horrible houses,the people,the shops!!

Springfield has great house nice people great shopping & lovely parks!!! I been living here 2 years love love Springfield!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ddward 2yrs+
Karana Downs and Karalee I've been told
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
peterbgg Apr 14, 2017
None. Lived I three different suburbs and they we are all havens for bogans and criminals. Look outside of Ipswich if you have a family. I wouldn't raise a mongrel dog there.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JamesL1 2yrs+
What is sadliers crossing like as a suburb
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DibW 2yrs+
Depends on your budget... Karalee area is good. School & Daycare, shops, riverside parks, close to Colleges Crossing recreation area. Has a nice rural/bushland vibe - still some farms around, pony club, etc. Easy access to Warrego Highway to get to Brisbane. A bit far out and can be a bit pricey but great if you can afford it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
whitehaven 2yrs+
Hi there, I have lived in Bellbird Park for 11 years and it is really a great suburb. The blocks tend to be bigger and there are a lot of tree's and birds, so it is like a haven. I have had any trouble the whole time I have been here and my neighbours are fantastic. You are close to shopping centre's and Brookwater Golf Club, restaurants, shops are only a short drive away. Easy access to Logan Freeway and the motorway. A really nice place to live. I am also a Real Estate Agent and was brought up in the area, so I know it very well. Good luck with your move, it is affordable and you can get a great house out here for a reasonable price. Regards Jan
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
hootabelle11 2yrs+
Hi, Def Springfield you won't regret it.. :) I have 3 kids they have great parks Robelle domain park there is water fun,walking,events,cafe!! Springfield is very clean & friendly!! great shops & schools!!

I use live Redabank Plains people were just noisy,burnouts,parks were set on fire i couldn't sleep at night i was so scared..
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer