Has anyone sent their children to Ivanhoe East Primary School? What is it like?

Has anyone sent their children to Ivanhoe East Primary school? We had a look at it this year at their open day and were really impressed! But we've learnt to never judge a book by it's colour.

Anyone have any experiences they care to share?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

davidb17 Sep 22, 2016
East ivanhoe Primary is an exceptional school with wonderful facilities a great culture of community and a focus on establishing strong academic foundations for the children. I have a boy and girl at the school and their naplan scores have been really impressive
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JamesP7 Jul 17, 2016
My children previously attended IEPS and they loved it. The school is in a great location, has modern facilities and the teachers were exceptional in catering for each individual student and their needs.

I definitely recommend sending your children there, regardless if they are beginning in Prep or in Year 6.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
What a shame there are no answrs here! We're about to move into the area & would love some first hand information on the school. We love the look of it too! Come on parents! A few words?!?!?
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PureKrome
PureKrome Yesterday, we had a parent/child half-day practice run at the school. The children spend 2 hours in a room with a teacher while the parents have a nice Q/A session with the principal. It was lovely and the school sounds really progressive and exciting! For example, a few weeks into the start of each term, all the children need to do some public speaking which is to help them become more confident. The Principal listed a number of little things they do all the time which (IMO) all started to add up to how the environment is very positive.

That said - I've not had any of my children complete a year there. My first will start next year (which is why we had our first of 4 practice runs with the other children).

I can't wait for them to start, now :)
2yrs+
stephaniesc23
stephaniesc23 What a great idea! I didn't know they could do practise runs! Can I ask when you planning on starting full time? My son is currently in grade 3. We are looking to move either mid way through this term or at the beginning of next term. This will be his fourth (& hopfully last) primary school. You're more than welcome to email me if you like :)
Stephaniesc23@gmail.com
2yrs+
SarEmS
SarEmS Hi, I know this is a few years old now, but just wondering whether either of you ended up sending your kids to IEPS. If so, are you happy there? Would love to hear some feedback. Also, do most kids from IEPS go on to Kew High (if choosing a govt high school). Have you heard much about KHS' reputation?
Jun 04, 2016
JamesP7
JamesP7 IEPS is a great school, from a parent whose 2 children graduated from the primary school 2 years ago.

The majority of students either attend Ivanhoe Grammar, Ivanhoe Girls Grammar or Kew High (Public High School). A few also attended Marcellin, Trinity, Melbourne High School and St Kevins.
Jul 17, 2016
Add a comment...

Your answer