What is it like to live in Joondalup?

I'm moving to Joondalup in Perth and wanted to know more about the suburb
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Joondalup is a newish development providing a focal point for people living in the northern suburbs of perth. It has a vibrant city centre that is still undergoing transformation as more and more businesss relocate to the area in order to escape the significant congestion affecting the city of Perth.
The massive resouces boom has attracted people from all around the world. Annual incomes up to $250,000 are not unusual and consequently there has been a massive building program which has resulted in more and more areas of bushland transformed into real estate.
Like everywhere, the further you live from the capital, the cheaper it becomes and thus the suburbs surrounding Joondalup are cheaper than those close to Perth. Having said that, it still has street after street after street of Multi-million dollar mansions in the suburbs close to the Indian Ocean.
Joondalup is a great place to start your new life. I would certainly recommend it over many other places in the greater Perth area.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
more mixed answers... im interested in moving to joondalup as iv been offered a job there, im single, is it worth the up root of myself and my daughter or should i consider some were else?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Happy1_1 2yrs+
Depends, are you a young single, or a family? If you are a family, i wouldnt recommend it, you get alot of young youths around the area during the day, and at night causing trouble. I honestly drive past Joondalup and cringe, i hate it. But if you are a young person looking to have a good time and dont mind getting into fights, having young bogans terrorising you, then you may like the suburb. I recommend you go to Joondalup at night, say after 9pm and see for yourself. Hope this helps and good luck
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
sn001
sn001 you must be living under the rock to make a comment like that.
2yrs+
Jubbah
Jubbah Bogans, Youths???? Luxury. How exciting. The only things I ever saw were ghosts!
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer