What's it really like living in Joondanna?

We are city professionals with no children. We like North Perth but cant find a nice home.. Is Joondanna similar since it has nice homes there.. Does it feel too far and isolated from the city if you have no kids? It also looks busy around dogswamp, is it quiet at night or busy and hectic?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

CityHopper1 2yrs+
I live on Stoneham Street, near Roberts St, and I find the area to be very quiet. It is leafy, with lovely gardens and good transport into the city.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Rolls 2yrs+
Traffic noise echoes through Joondanna with little repree even in the middle part away from Main Road and Wanneroo.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BreeC Dec 01, 2015
We're wondering the same. I have lived on the border of North Perth/Mt Hawthorn for most of my life and I absolutely love it. Unfortunately, for mine and my boyfriend's first home we can't get what we want (including two car spaces) in North Perth or Mt Hawthorn or Leederville in a good, competitive price range. We are thinking of moving to the North Perth side of Joondanna, because it is a good location. Have you given anymore thought on Joondanna? Would love to know more.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer