Are the midgies are really bad in Jubilee Pocket?

Just recently i was also told that the march flies are really thick. How long are they around for?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Hi Eddie83,

I have lived in the area for 8 years and have never experienced march flies like this before. I think it is a bit of a freak occurrence. I know they were pretty bad for the last week... but they have certainly dropped off around my house since yesterday.

As for midgies... some parts of Jubilee Pocket can get them... as can some areas of Cannonvale, Airlie Beach and surrounding suburbs. There are lots of things you can do to reduce the number of them around your home.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MartinD2 Feb 03, 2017
Yep that area is well known for midges. None here in Proserpine though :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi Eddie, every summer for a couple of weeks after the first rain arrives the marsh flies are bad but they go away pretty quickly.
There are midgies in jubilee as it is closer to the bush and mangroves than most parts of cannonvale.
Overall Jubilee is a great spot to live as its a bit quieter than Airlie and Cannonvale.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer