Moving to Karratha, will we get a place to live?

Hi Everyone,

Myself and my partner are planning to move to Karratha in a few weeks from Mandurah. We don't have jobs or accommodation lined up yet but are hoping to have before we go up! However, in the event that we don't have jobs or accommodation organized before we go up, how likely are we to get either? Its mainly the accommodation side of things we are worried about as we are both employable and have good experience. Any tips or information would be really and truly appreciated!!
Thanks a million!
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

JoePoorG 2yrs+
No
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Housing availablility has changed due to more housing being built and some of the contractors leaving town which has decreased the house rent prices and houses aren't generally renting over $2000 anymore and there is a lot of availability in the under $1000 bracket as well. It just depends on what you are looking for, whether it be new or older and what style of house, furnished or unfurnished, apartment etc. I have attached a hyperlink for a 4x2 in Baynton which is not an old home for $1200 per week to give you an example of what is available at the moment.

http://raywhitekarratha.com.au/wa/baynton/999144/

If you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact our office on 9185 2444.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
topher 2yrs+
Its not going to be easy id do alot of research first.
Rents are real high so if you dont earn atleast $80k each a year its not worth it because a house rents are $1500 to $2500 a week for a average/good one maybe a caravan park if you can get in but be prepared to pay $500 a week with your own caravan.
The company you work for might subsidise but not many do it Rio, BHP, FMG but there not easy to get into unless you have heaps of experience or know someone.
One of my mates is a superintendant for for a big mining company in rail and has been told he cant get a house for atleast 18 months!!!!!!
All ill say is do your research, have jobs lined up, be prepared to pay alot for housing/food/petrol, have professional resumes made up.
BUT nothing ventured nothing gained goodluck.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer