Why is the land so cheap in Macleay Island?

things that seem to good to be true usually are so i am wondering is that the case here? i hope not!!
Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
13 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

hank1946 2yrs+
i love it with these people whinging and moaning about purchasing land here , firstly do your research , what do you want it for , to build and live on , or to make a quick buck???? that i doubt you will in this economy .,
to live here as i do , for what you have here , a big country town 1 hour from the cbd , 15 minutes to the mainland and a bus service that will take you anywhere you want to go , so the prices are a little bit more ,so , the island and the peace far outweighs that possibility of a get rich quick attitude some people have
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ShaneB4
ShaneB4 Very true and who wants driving access to an Island :) i like the idea that islands , don't have bridge access, this is the beauty of living on an island, plus it does help to keep certain types away :)
Aug 16, 2016
Add a comment...
Pattieone 2yrs+
You have to catch a ferry from the island to the mainland. So note easily accessible .
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
natashab8 Jul 03, 2017
I lived on Macleay island for 5 years. My guess on why the land is cheap consists of the following : ferry is expensive without pension card costs close to 10 dollars each way, septic tanks poor drainage due to sandy soil in most locations prepare to have trenches re dug, groceries are expensive 7 dollars for a bottle of cordial, swarms of mosquito's and sand flies especially after rain if you have children be prepared for plenty of skin infections and school sores because of this, rents are cheap so you can expect a high turnover of crappy people, the Black outs there's nothing unusual about a 2 day blackout.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jessica Carruthers Jan 21, 2017
Hi.
Just wanted to know what's the deal with buying a house on Macleay Island ? Do you need to have a 50% deposit?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
barbaraa Dec 13, 2016
Lovely if you are retired or work from home. If you need to get to the mainland to work, you might want to think again. We would have bought there, but work constraints stopped us. Best decision we could have made. We now live in Redland Bay. Also the moscitoes and sand flies are horrendous as are the crime rates, but then again the land is cheap.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
chelen
chelen I have lived on Macleay Island, for six years, as a retiree.I sold basic 2brm 1 bath unit in Cleveland, due to rotten tenants in two of three allocated Dept of housing units next door. Ongoing police call outs & raids, bashing, partying, as can happen, sadly everywhere. Its nonsense suggesting Macleay Island has serious problems here, I know of only 1 burglary here.
I swopped Cleveland unit for under $300th. I bought top area, lovely home, 1054sq mtr heavily treed beaut garden block, peep of sea from large verandah, 3 brm,2bath, double garage. At Redland bay I couldn't get this for twice the price, and only a 16 minute ferry ride away.. It is a happy engaged community of all ages, like most, lots of great things, some not. It's a paradise and ALL emergency services stationed here on Macleay, 2 police,fire brigade & truck, ambulance ,water ambulance, ambo helicopter for emergencies direct to hospital. A variety of doctors, chemist, pathology, in brand new medical centre. Its essential to come stay, a few times, can be slow to sell. Far more to do here than most suburbs. It's want you put in, as little or as much as you like, that's the key anywhere. We have childcare, pre school,school, church, free bus/ ferry service to Vic Pt high school. Bowls-top restaurant, golf, boat,clubs,tavern all with buses to collect you from ferry. Two supermarkets, 2 coffee shops, pizza, fish chips. A highly regarded Art and pottery workshops at gallery, and library. A local hall used for crafts, reading group, ukele, movie nights, plays, meetings, dances, to name a few. A large new community centre hall, skateboard park, RSL, Lions, OP shop.House & particularly land sales on Macleay Island are moving upwards....
Mar 25, 2017
Add a comment...
JamesP8 Aug 04, 2016
Hi Jemmasimon,

Basically, there are several factors or reasons why some land like in Macleay Island are cheaper than the others. If you want to find out more about property investing, feel free to check out http://www.capitalwealthproperty.com.au/ to learn more!

Cheers!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JamesP8 Aug 04, 2016
Hi Jemmasimon,

Basically, there are several factors as to why properties such as in Macleay Island are cheap. Among these are accessibility to water, electricity, and transportation. If you want to know more about property investing, check out http://www.capitalwealthproperty.com.au/ for more information.

Have a great day!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
hank1946
hank1946 you dont know what your talking about , get your fact straight
Aug 04, 2016
barbarag
barbarag I love Macleay Isl, but wouldn't live there permanently mostly because of the inconvenience. This could be overcome if they built a bridge from Russell Isl to the mainland. The other islanders could then take a water taxi to Russell, pick up their cars there to drive over the bridge to the mainland. Car barges would be much cheaper going to Russell from the other islands rather than travelling the much longer route to the mainland. Much more land on Russell for car parking and less complaints because everyone would understand the need for car parking.
Mar 26, 2017
Add a comment...
FoxCritter 2yrs+
Water taxi, food, drinks at the pub cost extra and parking on the mainland is hard to find.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
alimac 2yrs+
the marker shows the blocks in karrawarra st. Those were bought all as one lot originally. A developer was going to build six townhouses there but the application failed as the land has substantial rainwater runoff from the adjacent blocks of land. The subdivision was done but the land just sat! Now it is zoned conservation and no building permits would be allowed. Other land is much cheaper too, because the sales run in about 5-7 year cycles. In the big leap forward in 2004-5 17 builders were working on the island and many new residents came. Most people stay about the same 5-10 years and spec buildings fall over in the usual downturns. They become rentals.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi Jemmasimon,

There's usually a good reason! Have a browse of some property investing forums to get more detailed feedback, here's a start

http://www.propertyinvesting.com/forums/property-investing/general-property/16473

Regards,
Andrew
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Penny Nelson
Penny Nelson I'm finding your spamming of answers to promote your own business really annoying. Please note I will never use your services specifically because of this.
Nov 29, 2016
Add a comment...

Your answer