A new comer to Melbourne have some question about choosing girls school

We migrated to Melbourne since the end of last year. My daughter is 14 years old, She is a happy girl and like Chinese dancing,singing,painting,swimming, play paino.she enrolled in year 8 of a public girl school. but she always come home on time after school. no any activities for these month, I feel it is not good for her to improve English language. It is not easy to find a peer for her since her classmates are urgent to go home or catch bus after school. for her classmates Saturday is homework day,they stay at home. Sunday is family day, they will play with their brothers and sisters. We only have one child, no brothers and sisters. I don't know how to change it for her. Maybe choose a private school is better since next year ? I have thought a lot but still don't know which way is good for her, stay at the public school or change to a new environment? There are some good school nearby,could you give me some suggestion? These schools are: FINTONA, CAMBEWELL GIRLS, RUYTON ,MLC ,
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Tess 2yrs+
Another Excellent school is PLC http://www.plc.vic.edu.au/our-school.aspx
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ReneeZhang
ReneeZhang It is a little far from us.
2yrs+
Tess
Tess No it is only 11 minuets by car between Camberwell Girls and PLC and there is lots of public transport your daughter can get. This is a web site where you can put in different address and it will show you how far it is http://www.whereis.com/#session=MjE5 I just give you this information as you may not get a place at the school you want and may have to look at an alternative.
2yrs+
ReneeZhang
ReneeZhang You are right. I'll visit it. Thanks.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Tess 2yrs+
You can complete a form on line if this is easier for you http://www.camberwellgirls.net/enrolments/local-enrolment-form/
I wish you and your family every happiness in your new life here in Australia
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ReneeZhang
ReneeZhang It's very kind of you,thank you. Best wishes to you.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Tess 2yrs+
Ring the schools and see if they have a vacancy as many of these schools are booked out. Also make an appointment to go and look at the school, take your daughter so she can see what is on offer. If you cant get her in straight away the schools have wait list you can put her name on and they will let you know when there is a place for her.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ReneeZhang
ReneeZhang OK, There are some language difficult for me at present to choose a school since they only speak English. but I will try to apply a place for my daughter.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Tess 2yrs+
Camberwell Grammar and MLC at both top schools. They have many activities and clubs for students to join. Parents in general have very high expectations of students attending these schools. If you can afford to send your daughter to one of these schools then she is a very lucky girl . Enrol now for the start of next year.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ReneeZhang
ReneeZhang Thank you very much for the suggestion. Yes, We prefer to send her to a private school next year. Camberwell Girls grammar is the nearest one to my home, But my daughter only lived in Melbourne for several month,She needs to improve English, If there are many schoolmates to speak Chinese with her,she will not like to speak English again. If so,She has to stay in the public school for an extra year to learn more English. and another school Ruyton Do you know this school? How do you think it? I hope to see it.
2yrs+
Tess
Tess Hi Ruyton is a good school but i think Camberwell and MLC are better. The best thing for you to do is ring say 3 or 4 schools and make an appointment with the principle to discuss your concerns and have a look at the school. You will find a good balance of Australian and International Students at these schools. The best advise is find a school that fits your daughters needs and one she will like rather than choosing a school that you like but your daughter will not be happy at. Camberwell has students from over 35 countries and the girls fit in very quickly. Have a look at this http://www.camberwellgirls.net/enrolments/international/ This is the one for MLC http://www.mlc.vic.edu.au/how-to-enrol/international I think your daughter will learn English far faster at a Private school especially Camberwell and MLC due to all the additional resources that those schools have compared to the public schools.
2yrs+
ReneeZhang
ReneeZhang Thank you for these informations. I will think about it and go to see comberwell soon since it is very close to us.
2yrs+
susany2
susany2 Education is more than year 12 ATAR scores. Your child has to happy and be in a setting where they feel nurtured and valued. Many parents are putting such high expectations on their children to achieve results in academic subjects that give the high ATAR scores. Your child's wellbeing and sense of identity is important for them as a person and for their future life. A school needs to provide for their interests and the teachers need to know each student.
The advantage of a private school education is the smaller class sizes and the teachers student case load.
Many teachers do not even know nor recognise each student. At parent teacher interviews many of the teachers have the of time appointments and photos of each student to go with the appointment sheet. the ones that have the photos don't make the following mistake!
One of my daughters attended a very well known public school and at the parent teacher interview her sister sat down in front of the teacher with myself and my husband. The daughter that actually went to the school was coming back from the toilet. The teacher started to talk to us and didn't even realise that the girl sitting infant of her was not a student in her class. Two very different sisters, one with straight hair, one with very curly hair, one a very small frame, one a more middle size frame.
I asked myself what does this teacher really know about my child, she can't even recognise who is in her class.
Go Private school, small class sizes, teachers have a lower student case load and they know your child.
Dec 03, 2016
Add a comment...

Your answer